Everlasting

Family • Asteraceae - Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Willd. - EVERLASTING DAISY

Scientific names

Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Willd.
Helichrysum bracteatum var. bracteatum

Common names

Everlasting (Engl.)
Strawflower (Engl.)
Everlasting daisy (Engl.)
Paper daisy (Engl.)

Helichrysum bracteatum

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical Constituents of the Flowers of Helichrysum bracteatum / Liu Hai-yang; He Hong-ping; Yang Xian-wen; Chen Mu-wei; Hao Xiao-jiang / Natural Product Research & Development, Jun2007, Vol. 19 Issue 3, p 423

(2) Helichrysum bracteatum (Venten.) Willd. / The Plant List

(3)  Studies on Anthocyanin in Purple Flower of Helichrysum bracteatum / Uang Shaoyong, Wu Dixin, Bi Wangfu, Cao Yuying / Journal of Beijing Forestry University, 1992.

(4) Polyphenolic components of flowers of Helichrysum bracteatum / Current Science, Vol 69, No 1, July 10, 1995

(5) Polyphenoic components of flowers of Helichrysum bracteatum / Chapter II

Everlasting2
Botany
Everlasting is a stout annual herb growing to a height of 30 to 60 centimeters , with terete and sparingly branched stems. Leaves are alternate, oblong-lanceolate, with entire margins, and narrowed at the base. Blade is green on both sides. Flower head is terminal, up to 6 centimeters across, golden yellow, pink, orange to ivory white, enclosed by strawlike imbricated bracts of varying colors of red, yellow, brown and white.

Distribution

– Common in the Nilgiris and Kodaikanal hills of south India.
– Introduced
– Thrives best in the high altitudes, i.e., Baguio and Tagaytay.

Constituents 
• Reported to yield lignins and aurones.
• Studies have yielded flavonoids with a predominance of apigenin and luteolin along with 7-glucoside.source 
• Study yielded four flavones and five flavanols. (See Studies below)
• Ethanol extract of flowers yielded eleven compounds: subscandenin, prunin, eriodictyol 5-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, pyracanthoside, quercetin, luteolin, chrysocriol, isoorientin, caffeic acid, piperitol and 4-hydroxymethyl-l-methoxycarbonylazulene.
• Study of anthocyanins in the flower petals yielded a pure anto-cyanin chloride, cyanin glucosdie.
• Study of flowers (golden yellow, pink, ivory white) yielded polyphenolic compounds: luteolin (GY, P, IW), bractein (GY, P), cernuoside (GY, P), caffeic acid (GY, P, IW), iso-orientin (P), luteolin-7-O-glucoside (IW).

Everlasting3

Properties
• Considered anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, cicatrisant, liver stimulant.

Parts used 
Flowers, aerial parts.

Uses
Folkloric
– No reported folkloric use in the Philippines.
– Plant used for wound dressing.

Others
• A favorite decorative or altar flower, as it lasts indefinitely when dried.
• Scentless when fresh, but said to repel moths when dried.
• Oil used to flavor tobacco and as fixative in perfume and cosmetics.

Study Findings
• Gamma-pyrone: A 2007 study yielded a new gamma- pyrone, sterols and triterpenes from H. bracteatum. Of seven compounds isolated, 4 were from aerial parts, 3 from flowers. Gamma-pyrone compounds were considered potential anti-cancer drugs.
• Antiinflammatory / Hepatoprotective: Study yielded four flavones, five flavonols, six caffeoyl derivatives of quinic acid from the flowers and aerial parts of Helichrysum bracteatum. The flavonolbractein was the most potent anti-inflammatory and antipyretic and the flavonol 3,5-dicaffreoylquinic acid was the most potent analgesic. The flowers showed significant hepatoprotective effect.

Availability
Wild-crafted.
Ornamental cultivation.