Gabi-gabihan

Family • Pontederiaceae - Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms-Laub. - ARROWLEAF FALSE PICKERELWEED - Jian ye yu jiu huo

Scientific names

Monochoria dilatata Kunth
Monochoria hastaefolia Presl.
Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms-Laub.
Pontederia dilatata Buch.-Ham.
Pontederia hastata Linn.
Jian ye yu Jiu huo (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Nukha.
HINDI: Launkia.

Common names

Gabi-gabi (Bis.)
Gabi-gabihan (Tag.)
Kosol-kosol (Bis.)
Payau-payau (Bis.)
Arrowleaf false pickerelweed (Engl.)
Arrow leaf pondweed (Engl.)
Leaf pondweed (Engl.)
Pickerel weed (Engl.)

Botany
Gabi-gabihan is fast-growing perennial herb. Leaves are long-petioled. Petioles are stout, up to 60 centimeters long, sheathing below. Blade is broadly ovate, 10 to 30 centimeters long, the base prominently hastate, the sinus very broad, the lobes spreading and oblong-ovate. Inflorescence is spicate, many flowered, 4 to 5 centimeters long. Flowers are blue, about 1 centimeter long, the lower ones with elongated pedicels.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Emergent aquatic macrophytes / Use of algae and aquatic macrophytes as feed in small-scale aquaculture – A review /

Gabi-gabihan

Distribution
– In open wet lands, swamps, etc., at low and medium altitudes from Luzon to Mindanao.
– Also occurs in India to southern China and Malaya.

Gabi-gabihan2

Constituents
Particularly rich in protein, 39.5%.

Properties
Alterative, cooling and tonic.

Parts utilized:
Leaves.

Uses
Edibility
– In Malaya and Java, the leaves are eaten as vegetable, raw or cooked.
– In Bengal, tender stalk and leaves eaten as vegetable.

Gabi-gabihan3

Gabi-gabihan4

Folkloric 
– The leaves are used for poulticing boils after they have burst.
– Juice of roots used for stomach pains, asthma, toothache.
– Juice of leaves used for cough.
– Used for insanity.
– Root bark used for asthma.
– Juice of leaves applied to boils.
– Rhizomes pounded in charcoal used for scurf.
– In India, used in a herbal mixture to strengthen uterine tone.
– In Bangladesh, used against diarrhea and dysentery; also, as an aphrodisiac.

Others 
• Aquafeed: Roots and tender leaves used for grass carp fingerlings.

Availability
Wild-crafted.