Galamai-amo

Family • Araliaceae - Schefflera insularum (Seem.) Harms

Scientific names

Aralia octophylla Blanco
Heptapleurum insularum Seem.
Polyscias digitata Blanco
Schefflera decidua Blanco
Schefflera mindanaensis Merr.
Schefflera insularum (Seem) Harms

Common names

Galamai-amo (Tag.)
Kalangkang (P. Bis.)
Kulolo (Sub.)
Pararan (Bag.)

Schefflera arboricola at Foster BG in Honolulu

Gen info

Schefflera are shrubs or trees, sometimes climbers or epiphytes, usually with palmately compound leaves. Several recent phylogenetic studies have shown Schefflera is clearly polyphyletic, and that the Asian species belong to sa single, well supported, morphologically coherent clade, which might have to be transferred to some other genera.

There are nearly 1100 species widely distributed in the tropics and subtropics of both hemispheres; about 5 or 6 species endemic in the Philippines.

Botany
Galamai-amo is a woody vine growing 2 to 6 meters or more. Leaves are palmately compound, smooth, crowded at the ends of the branches, with 7 to 9 leaflets. Leaflets are of different sizes in the same leaf, oblong or oblong elliptic, 10 to 24 centimeters in length, 3 to 8.5 centimeters wide, and upon 5- to 7-centimeter-long stalks, narrowly pointed at the apex and pointed at the base. Flowers are pale white, umbellately clustered upon short stalks, 1 centimeter long, and borne on terminal or subterminal compound inflorescences 15 to 30 centimeters long. Fruit is orange, ovoid, prominently ridged when dry, 7 to 9 millimeters in diameter.

Galamai-amo3
Galamai-amo2
Galamai-amo4

Distribution 
– Found only in the Philippines.
– Common in primary forests along streams at low altitudes in Laguna, Quezon, Camarines, Albay, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Masbate, Polillo, Catanduanes, Samar, Leyte, Negros, and Mindanao.

Parts utilized
Leaves.

Folkloric uses
• In Mindoro, fresh leaves are pounded and the juice used as purgative.
• Schefflera elliptifoliola or S. insularum is one of the ten indigenous herbal ingredients used in the post-partum ritual of suob. (See: Suob)

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.