Ganak

Family • Leguminosae - Dalbergia cumingiana Benth.


Scientific names

Dalbergia cumingiana Benth.
Dalbergia cumingii Benth.
Dalbergia zollingeriana Miq.

Common names

Bilauini (Ibn.)
Ganak (Ibn.)
Hamurauon (S. L. Bis.)
Kanak (Ibn.)
Karbilan (Bik.)
Tahidlabuyo (Tag.)

Ganak

Botany
Ganak is a woody vine with alternate, odd-pinnate leaves which are 10 to 20 centimeters in length, with 5 to 9 leaflets. Leaflets are elliptic, the larger ones being 5 to 7 centimeters long and 2 to 3 centimeters wide, and rounded at both ends. Flowers are white, and clustered toward the ends of compound inflorescences. Pods are elliptic or oblong, 2 to 3 centimeters long, and about 1 centimeter wide, with 1 to 3 seeds in each pod.

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines in thickets and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes.

Constituents
Wood contains a volatile oil, 0.5%.

Ganak2
Ganak3

Uses 
Folkloric
Vine used for curing stomach pains of small children.

Study Findings 
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.