Gikos-gikos

Family • Connaraceae - Rourea volubilis (Blanco) Merr.

Scientific names

Rourea volubilis (Blanco) Merr.
Rourea heterophylla Planch.
Rourea microcarpa Elm.
Rourea subvolubilis Elm.
Cnestis volubilis Blanco
Cnestis trifolia Blanco
Santaloides volubile Schellenb.

Common names

Baralang (Ibn.)
Bitog (Ig.)
Gikos-gikos (Tag.)
Hanambabau (Bis.)
Kalayan (Bag.)
Kamagsa (Tag.)
Kamagsa-takiliis (Tag.)
Mabindato (Bis.)
Palo santo (Span.)
Tiao (Bag.)
Ungalina (Bis.)

Gikos-gikos2
Gikos-gikos
Botany
Gikos-gikos is a large, woody vine reaching several meters in length, with stems 7 to 10 centimeters in diameter. Leaves are similar to kamagsa in appearance, but larger and fewer, usually with three leaflets, the terminal one being the largest. Flowers are small, white, and fragrant, and occur in large numbers on compound inflorescences. Fruit is about 7 millimeters long, 5 millimeters thick, and constricted at the apex.

Distribution
In thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.

Gikos-gikos3

Parts used
Fruit, roots.

Uses 
Folkloric
Fruit is used for poisoning dogs.
Roots have the same use as those of kamagsa.

Gikos-gikos4

Others
Rope: Used for tying fish traps.

Availability
Wild-crafted.