Ginketkaran

Family • Gramineae / Poaceae - Hackelochloa granularis O. Kuntze - PITSCALE GRASS - Hai shi cao

Scientific names

Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze
Manisuris granularis (L.) L.f.
Manisuris granularis (L.) Sw.
Mnesithea granularis (L.) de Koning & Sosef
Cenchrus granularis Linn.
Rytilix glandulosa Raf.
Rytilix granularis (L.) Skeels
Qiu sui cao (Chin.)

Common names

Ginketkaran (Bag.)
Pitscale grass (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Zhu sui cao, Hai shi cao.
HINDI: Trinpali (kangni).

Poaceae; Unit 5, Salero Ranch, Santa Cruz Co., Arizona

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Medicinal Plants Against Liver Diseases / Pandey Govind / IRJP 2(5) 2011, pp 115-121

(2) Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze / Synonyms / The Plant List

(3) Majith (Manjith) based Indigenous Herbal Medicines for Anal Fistula or Bhagandar / Pankaj Oudhia’s Medicinal Plant Database / Pankaj Oudhia /

Ginketkaran2

Poaceae; Unit 5, Salero Ranch, Santa Cruz Co., Arizona
Botany
Gingetkaran is a grass with stems 20 to 60 centimeters high, erect, at length much-branched and softly hairy. Leaves are 5 to 15 centimeters long, 0.5 to 1.2 centimeters wide, flat, hairy on both surfaces, the margins ciliate. Spikes are 1 to 2 centimeters long and slender, resembling a string of minute beads. Sessile spikelets are 1 to 2 millimeters long, about 1 millimeter in diameter; the pedicellate ones are equal in length to the sessile or longer of the two equal green glumes.
Ginketkaran4

Distribution
– From the Batanes Islands to Mindanao, in most islands and provinces, in disturbed soil, open waste places, old clearings, etc, at low and medium altitudes.
– Pantropic.
s
Uses 
Folkloric
– In India, whole plant parts used as hepatogenic or hepatoprotective.
– In Behar, prescribed internally, with a little sweet oil, in cases of enlarged spleen and liver.
– In India, used for anal fistula (fistula-in-ano).

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.