Grama

Family • Gramaneae / Poaceae - Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin. - POND LOVEGRASS - Sui mi zhi feng cao

Scientific names

Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.
Poa japonica Thunb.
Poa glomerata (Walter) L H Dewey
Poa interrupta Lam.
Eragrostis aurea Steud.
Eragrostis tenuissima Schrad.
Eragrostis glomerata Walter
Eragrostis hapalantha Trin.
Eragrostis munitiflora Presl
Eragrostis interrupta Doell.
Panicum leptanthum Steud.
Vilfa verticillata Steud.
Sporobolus verticillata Nees
Luan cao (Chin.)

Common names

Grama (Tag.)
Pond lovegrass (Engl.)
Japanese lovegrass (Engl.)
Sui mi zhi feng cao (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Xu xu cao.
JAPANESE: Kogome kaze kusa.
VIETNAMESE: Tinhthao nhat.

Grama

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Eragrostis names / Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1997 – 2000 The University of Melbourne.

(2) A Textbook of Medicinal Plants from Nigeria / Edited by Tolu Odugbemi / Google Books

Grama2
Botany
Grama is an erect, loosely tufted grass, 0.8 to 1.5 meters high. Leaves are 12 to 20 centimeters long, 3 to 5 millimeters wide. Panicles are elongated, erect, 20 to 40 centimeters long; branches are slender, usually fascicled, often up to 12 centimeters long. Spikelets are pedicelled, very numerous, pale, 2 to 4 millimeters long; the flowering glumes, 6 to 10, about 1 millimeter long.

Grama3

Distribution
– In open, wet grasslands, along streams, etc., at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.
– Also occurs from tropical Asia and Africa to Japan and Malaya.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Infusion of fresh leaves administered externally as a poultice for headaches.

Others
– Used to induce lactogene in cows.

Availability
Wild-crafted.