Guyong-guyong

Family • Guttiferae - Cratoxylon blancoi Blume

Scientific names

Hypericum olympicum Blanco
Cratoxylon blancoi Blume
Cratoxylon micradenium F.-Vill.
Cratoxylon hornschuchii Naves
Cratoxylon arborescens F.-Vill.
Cratoxylon sumatranum F.-Vill
Ancistrolobus micradenius Turez.

Common names

Alinggogon (Bik.) Oriñgon (P. Bis.)
Bagatubang (S. L. Bis.) Paguiliñgan (C. Bis.)
Bansilai (C. Bis.) Paguligin (Tag.)
Baringkokoron (Ilk.) Paguliñgon (P. Bis.)
Barinkukuron (Pang.) Paguriñgon (Bis.)
Baringkukurung (Ilk.) Salinggogon (Bik.)
Gansilai (Sul., Yak.) Ugiñgan (Ibn.)
Goyong-goyong (Pang.) Uling (Ig.)
Guyong-guyong (Tag., Bik.) Uring (Ig.)
Kansilan (P. Bis.) Uring (Ig.)
Kansilai (Tag., P. Bis., Sul.)

Guyong-guyong3
Guyong-guyong

Botany
Guyong-guyong is a smooth, branched, small- to medium-sized tree, up to 20 meters high. Leaves are opposite, ovate, oblong or oblong-elliptic, 5 to 15 centimeters long, 3 to 7 centimeters wide, smaller at the apex, entire, pointed at the apex, blunt or rounded at the base. Petioles are very short. Flowers are red and small, borne on terminal or axillary panicles, 5 to 7 centimeters long. Fruit is smooth, dark reddish-brown, ellipsoid, about 1 centimeter long, subtended at the base by a persistent calyx, dehiscing apically into 3 parts, containing numerous small, thin, brown, winged seeds, each 5 millimeters long.

Guyong-guyong2

Distribution
– In thickets and secondary forests at low altitudes throughout the Philippines.
– Endemic species.

Properties
– Considered galactagogue and abortifacient.

Parts used
Bark and leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Crushed leaves placed on the forehead and breast for colds.
– Internally, decoction of bark and leaves used as abortifacient.
– Decoction of bark used as galactagogue.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.