Hagimit

Family • Moraceae / Ficeae - Ficus minahassae Tesym. & De Vr.

Scientific names

Ficus minahassae Tesym. & De Vr.
Bosscheria minahassae Tesym. & De Vr.
Ficus glomerata Blanco

Common names

Alomit (Ig.) Lagumit (Buk.)
Arinit (Ting.) Logemit (Hagaonon)
Ayimit (Tag.) Malatungbog (Mbo.)
Ayumit (Tag.) Matanug (Sul.)
Businag (Ilk.) Sabfog (Tag.)
Gimit (Sub.) Sangai (Bag.)
Haganit (Tag.) Taisan (Yak.)
Hagimit (Tag., Bis.) Tambis-tambis (C. Bis.)
Hagumit (Tag.) Tambuyogan (S. L. Bis.)
Hasimit (C. Bis.)

Hagimit5
Hagimit

Botany
Hagimit is a widely spreading tree, with the stem more or less buttressed at the base, and grows to 15 meters or more in height. Branchlets are long, and setosely hairy. Leaves, arising mainly from the ends of the twigs, are papery, flat, covered with long reddish-brown hairs especially beneath, ovate, 10 to 20 centimeters long, with entire or minutely toothed margins, upon 3- to 5-centimeter long, very stout, and long-haired petioles. Midrib has a pair of glands at the base. Fruit is stalkless, small, and angularly obovoid, and occurs in small, nearly spherical heads or long, hanging branches which grow in large numbers from the trunk and larger branches.

Distribution
– In primary forests, chiefly along streams, at low and medium altitudes, ascending to 1,350 meters, throughout the Philippines.
– Also occurs in Celebes.

Properties
Antirheumatic, astringent.

Parts used
Leaves, bark, sap.

Uses
Edibility
Sap employed as beverage.

Hagimit3

Hagimit4

Hagimit2

Folkloric
– Leaves used topically as antirheumatic.
– Reddish color of bark decoction suggest astringent properties.
– In Mindanao, the Higaonon tribe of Rogongon, Iligan City, use the roots, boiled in water, and drank three times daily, to enhance milk production in lactating mothers; also for relief of muscle pains or for fatigue or “bughat” in women. Leaves, roasted, pounded and mixed with oil, are applied directly to heal boils and bruises.

Availability
Wild-crafted.