Hanopol

Family • Moraceae - Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr. - Zhui tou ma

Scientific names

Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr.
Poikilospermum sinense (C. H. Wright) Merr.
Conocephalus suaveolens Blume

Other vernacular names

CAMBODIA: Krape roo.
CHINESE: Xiang tian zhui tou ma.
INDONESIA: Mentawan (Malay), Besto (Javanese), Areuy kakejoan (Sundanese).
JAVA: Besto.
MALAYSIA: Bunatol.
THAI: Airai, Charai, Khaman.
VIETNAMESE: Sung d[aa]y, Rum th[ow]m.

Common names

Anapol (Ig., Bik.)
Anapul (Ig.)
Anopo (Bon.)
Buburubad (Sub.)
Hanapul (Tag.)
Hanapol (Tag.)
Hanupol (Bik.)
Kanupul (Tag.)
Lagna (Tag.)
Napul (Sul.)
Pañgau (Tag.)
Tagimi (Yak.)
Tobayan (Tag.)
Zhui tou ma (Chin.)

Hanopol

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Medicinal plants of the Mien (Yao) in Northern Thailand and their potential value in the primary healthcare of postpartum women / Panyaphy K, Van On T, Sirisa-Ard P et al / J Ethnopharmacol. 2011 May 17;135(2):226-37. Epub 2011 Mar 3

(2) Poikilospermum suaveolens / Vernacular names / GlobinMed

(3) Uras: Medicinal and Ritual Plants of Serampas, Jambi Indonesia / Bambang Hariyadi and Tamara Ticktin / Ethnobotany and Research Applications

(4) An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and other useful plants of Muruts in Sabah, Malaysia / Julius Kulip / Telopea 10(1): 2003

Hanopol2
Botany
Hanopol is a stout and woody climber. Leaves are oblong-ovate or subobovate, 15 to 25 centimeters long, 8 to 15 centimeters wide, tapering to a point at the apex, rounded or heart-shaped at the base, smooth or hairy on both surfaces, dotted and streaked with cystoliths. Stipules are large, rusty-brown, and smooth. Male heads are about 6 millimeters in diameter, in broad, short, peduncled, dichotomous cymes. Stamens are 3 or 4. Female heads are about 25 millimeters in diameter, occurring in rounded, concave, deciduous bracts. Flowers are sweet-scented.

Distribution
– Common in forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Mindanao.
– Also occurs in Borneo, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Parts used
Roots, sap, stem.

Hanopol3

Uses 
Edibility
– In Malaysia, young cooked leaves are eaten as vegetable.

Folkloric
– The Higaonon tribe of Rogongon i Mindanao apply the latex or sap of stem for relief or treatment of sore eyes.
– In Celebes, plant is used for diseases of the eye.
– In Lower Siam, sap is considered cooling for fevers. In Java, sap is used for the same purpose.
– Malays used the a poultice of roots for itches and fevers.
– In Java, pounded stems made into hair wash to destroy vermin.
– In Serampas, Indonesia, used for beri-beri.
– In Northern Thailand, one of the plants used in the preparation of postpartum herbal baths.
– In Malaysia, sap used for stomach ulcers; shoots applied to wounded skin. Sap from stem is drunk for postpartum treatment.

Hanopol4

Study Findings
• Antiviral: In a study of antiviral activity of plant extracts with cells infected with virus for 24 hours, two plants showed moderated antiviral activity: Poikilospermum suaveolens and Pseuduvaria macrophylla.

Availability
Wild-crafted.ilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr. – Zhui tou ma