Hinggiu-kalabau

Family • Asclepiadaceae - Streptocaulon baumii Decne.

Scientific names

Streptocaulon baumii Decne.
Streptocaulon obtusum Turcz.
Periploca calumpitensis Llanos

Common names

Hinggiu-kalabau (Tag.)
Hinggiu-na-puti (Tag.)
Maraipus (Ilk.)
Sibot-sibotan (Tag.)
Sulding (Pang.)
Hinggiu-na-puti (Tag.)

Hinggiu-kalabau3Botany
Hinggiu-kalabau is a woody vine with rather slender stems. Leaves are hairy, elliptic to elliptic-ovate, 7 to 15 centimeters long, 4 to 8 centimeters wide, rounded or heart-shaped at the base, and pointed at the tip. Cymes are axillary, solitary or in pairs, lax, and 4 to 9 centimeters long. Calyx is small and greenish. Corolla is purple, rotate, and 5 millimeters in diameter, with ovate or oblong-ovate lobes. Fruit is a follicle, cylindric, 5 to 9 centimeters long, slender, hairy, and pointed at the tip.

Hinggiu-kalabau

Distribution
– Found only in the Philippines.
– Common in thickets and secondary forests at low altitudes in Nueva Viscaya, La Union, Pangasinan, Tayabas, Bulacan, Bataan, Rizal, and Albay Provinces in Luzon, and in Mindoro.

Hinggiu-kalabau2

Properties
Considered vulnerary.

Parts used
Latex.

Uses 
Folkloric
In the Philippines, latex is used for wound healing.

Availability
Wild-crafted.