Hugas

Family • Asteraceae - Microglossa volubilis (Wall.) DC. - Jiu li ming


Scientific names

Microglossa volubilis (Wall.) DC.
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Conyza volubilis Wall.
Xiao she ju (Chin.)

Common names

Hugas (Buk.)
Maniak (Lan.)
Saroka (Bag.)
Jiu li ming (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Guo shan long, Li ye xiao she ju.
EAST AFRICA: Nyabungu odide
MYANMAN: Bizat, Bezat.

Botany
Hugas is a rambling shrub with longitudinally furrowed branches. Leaves are stalked, ovate-lanceolate, 3.5 to 7.5 centimeters long, pointed at both ends, and obscurely toothed at the margins. Heads are numerous, less than 1 centimeter across, and clustered on the branches of rounded corymbs. Involucral bracts are lanceolate. Achenes are compressed and 4-angled, with the reddish pappus about 3 millimeters long, or much longer than the minute achenes.

Hugas

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) New dihydrobenzofurans and triterpenoids from roots of Microglossa pyrifolia / Schmidt TJ et al / Planta Med. 2003 Mar;69(3):258-64.

(2) INVENTORY OF PLANTS USED IN TRADITIONAL MEDICINE IN TANZANIA. I. PLANTS OF THE FAMILIES ACANTHACEAECUCURBITACEAE/ Inga Hedberg and Olov Hedberg /

(3) The Anti-malarial and Biochemical Studies of Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Ktze and Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb from Lake Victoria Basin, Kenya / Charles Onyango Omollo / JKUAT Abstracts of PostGraduate Thesis, 2011

(4) Composition of the essential oils from the leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Kuntze and Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Less growing in Cameroon / J R Kuiate, P H Amvan Zollo, E H Nguefa, J M Bessiere, G Lamaty and C Menut / Flavour and Fragrance Journal, 14, 82-84 (1999)

Hugas2

Distribution
– In thickets, chiefly at medium altitude and ascending to 1,500 meters, in Bontoc and Benguet Subprovinces, and Nueva Viscaya in Luzon; and in Negros and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in India to China and Malaysia.

Constituents
– Study on essential oil of leaves yielded(E)-ß-farnesene and ß-caryophyllene as main constituents.

Properties
– Studies suggest anticonvulsant, antiplasmodial, sedative, and antiseptic properties.

Parts used
Leaves, root, root bark.

Hugas3

Uses 
Folkloric
– Decoction of roots used for stomachache.
– Leaf decoction used for colds.
– In the Gold Coast, plant used for enema to cure fever in babies.
– In Liberia used as a remedy for cough.
– In West Africa powdered root used as snuff to relieve colds.
– In West Tropical Africa , juice of root, passed through fine linen, used as eye drops.
– Juice of warmed leaves applied as remedy for ringworm of the scalp.
– Tea-like infusion used for fever with headache; also used as inhalant or fumigant to cause sweating.
– Decoction is taken by women in labor.
– In Tanzania decoction of root and root bark used for epilepsy. Compresses soaked in root decoction applied to heal wounds of incised abscesses. Root juice applied to the eyes for cataracts. Leaf applied to inside of nose, in man and cattle, to treat coryza.
– Used for yellow fever, dropsy and backwater fever.
– In Africa M. pyrifolia is used for malaria.
– In Cameroon leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia, softened in fire, eaten as vermifuge.
– In Ghana used for the treatment of dermal infections and wounds.
– In Rwanda used for cough, elephantiasis and wounds.
– In Ethiopia leaves of M. pyrifolia used for mastitis.

Study Findings
• Triterpenoids / Dihydrobenzofurans: Study of roots of Microglossa pyrifolia yielded seven dihydrobenzofurans and seven triterpenoids.
• Herbal Hand Antiseptics: In a study of plant species used as herbal antiseptics, Microglossa pyrifolia showed inhibitory against E coli.
• Anticonvulsant / Sedative: In a study of plants for anticonvulsant and sedative activity using animal models, M pyrifolia protected 50% to 100% of mice against convulsions and also exerted sedative activity by increasing duration of sleep induced by diazepam.
• Antiplasmodial / Leaves: In an in vitro study of 13 Rwandan medicinal plants, the leaf extract of M pyrifolia was one among those that showed good results on antiplasmodial activity, active against chloroquine sensitive and resistant strains.
• Antiplasmodial / Aerial Parts: In an anti-plasmodial assay, aerial parts of M. pyrifolia methanol extract showed the highest activity against P. falcifarum chloroquin sensitive, D6 strain and chloroquine resistant W2 strain.
• Essential Oils / Leaves: Essential oil samples from hydrodistillation of leaves of M. pyrifolia found the main constituents to be (E)-ß-farnesene (73-78%) and ß-caryophyllene (11-14 %).

Availability
Wild-crafted.