Huniyan

Family • Verbenaceae - Premna herbacea Roxb. - Qian jie cao

Scientific names

Premna herbacea Roxb.
Premna timoriana H. Lam.
Pygmaeopremna humilis Merr.
Pygmaeopremna herbaceae (Roxb.) Moldenke.

Common names

Huniyan (Buk.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Qian jie cao.
PAKISTAN: Jambhol, Jambooka.

臭黃荊

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Preliminary evaluation of in vitro cytotoxicity and in vivo antitumor activity of Premna herbacea Roxb. in Ehrlich ascites carcinoma model and Dalton’s lymphoma ascites model / Dhamija I, Kumar N, Manjula SN, Parihar V, Setty MM, Pai KS / Exp Toxicol Pathol. 2011 Sep 13.

(2) Premna timoriana Decne. is an accepted name / The Plant List

(3) EVALUATION OF PHYSIOCHEMICAL , PHARMACOGNOSTICAL AND PHYTOCHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF PREMNA HERBACEA / D. THIRUMALAI, M. PARIDHAVI AND M. GOWTHAM* / Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Clinical Research Vol 6, Suppl 1, 2013

(4) BIOSYNTHESIS OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES USING PREMNA HERBACEA LEAF EXTRACT AND EVALUATION OF ITS ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY AGAINST BACTERIA CAUSING DYSENTERY / SANTOSH KUMAR*, RAISA MAINAO DAIMARY, MWKTHANG SWARGIARY, ANJALI BRAHMA , SUDHESH KUMAR AND MUKESH SINGH / Int J Pharm Bio Sci 2013 Oct; 4(4): (P) 378 – 384

(5) Premna herbacea Roxb. is an accepted name / The Plant List

Huniyan2Botany
Huniyan is a small, inconspicuous undershrub growing up to 15 centimeters in height, produced from stout, elongated, woody roots, with hardly any stems. Roots are about as thick as a crowquill with numerous, almost-globular, woody knots. Leaves are simple, obovate-oblong or obovate, up to 13 centimeters long, 6.5 centimeters wide, and pointed at both ends, with entire and irregularly toothed margins. Stalks are very short, 2 to 4 millimeters long. Flowers are greenish-white, 4-parted, and borne on short, terminal inflorescences about 1 centimeter long. Fruit is black, broadly obovoid, and 4 to 5 millimeters in diameter.

Distribution
– In open grasslands at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Isabela, Bontoc, and Nueva Viscaya Provinces in Luzon, and in Mindanao.
– Also occurs in India, Thailand, and Hainan..

Constituents
– Root contains an orange-brown acid resin (soluble in ether, alcohol and alkaline solutions), traces of an alkaloid, and starch, with an entire absence of astringency.
– Study yielded sirutekkone, a diterpenoid.
– Phytochemical studies show a strong presence of triterpenoids and alkaloids, with traces of carbohydrates and flavonoids.

Properties
– Root is bitter, stomachic.

Parts used
Root.

Huniyan3

Uses
Folkloric
– In India, the juice of the root, mixed with juice of ginger and warm water, given for asthma.
– Bitter root is considered as stomachic; given for rheumatism and dropsy.
– Root bark used for toothache.
– Leaves are used for fever, cough, rheumatism; poultices applied to boils.
– In Ayurveda, alone or as ingredient, used for bronchitis, asthma, hypertension, tumors, inflammation, hiccups, epilepsy and helminthiasis.

Study Findings
• Antipyretic / Antinociceptive / Anti-Inflammatory: Study of alcoholic extract of roots of Premna herbacea in animal models showed significant antipyretic activity in rabbits, mild nociceptive activity in mice, and significant activity in chronic inflammation.
• Toxicity Study: Alcoholic extract was found to be safe up to a dose of 8.0 g/kg in mice.
• Bharangin / Cytotoxic Properties: Bharangin, a novel diterpenoid quinonemethid, has been isolated from the hexane extract of root nodules. Bharangin exhibited cytotoxic properties against P-338 tumor cell line.
• Cytotoxicity / Antitumor: Study investigated root nodules for in vitro cytotoxicity and was found most effective with the alcohol and ethyl acetate extracts in the brine shrimp lethality assay and trypan blue exclusion assay. In vivo antitumor activity was tested in Erhlich ascites carcinoma and Dalton lymphoma models. Extracts and fractions showed potent antitumor activity against solid tumor models by significantly reducing the solid tumor weight and volume.
• Silver Nanoparticles Biosynthesis / Antidysenteric Antimicrobial: Aqueous silver nanoparticle was synthesized in a single step by a green biosynthetic method from an aqueous extract of Premna herbacea. The nanoparticles showed bactericidal activity against two gram negative bacteria (Shigella dysenteriae and E. coli) with a potential for a more cost effective antibacterial agent causing dysentery causing microbes.

Availability
Wild-crafted.