Igat-igat

Family • Malvaceae - Sida javensis Cav. - JAVANESE FANPETALS - Zhao wa huang hua ren


Scientific names

Sida javensis Cav.
Sida humilis Cav.
Sida veronicaefolia var. javensis (Cav.) Baker f.

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Zhao wa huang hua ren.

Common names

Hapuang-niknik (Tag.)
Igat-igat (Tag.)
Marmaraipus (Ik.)
Padapadakpusa (Ilk.)
Javanese fanpetals (Engl.)

Igat-igat

Botany
Igat-igat is a trailing, herbaceous plant, with stems growing up to 60 centimeters in length. Plant is covered wth scattered, stellate hairs or is nearly smooth. Leaves are orbicular-ovate, and 2 to 7 centimeters long, with pointed tip, prominently heart-shaped base, and margins that are coarsely toothed; and sometimes obscurely lobed. Peduncles are solitary, elongated, and borne at the axils of the leaves. Calyx is green, about 5 millimeters long, with triangular, pointed segments. Corolla is yellow, about 7 millimeters in diameter. Fruit is a capsule consisting of 5 carpels, each 2-awned at the apex, the awns being slender and nearly as long as the carpels.

Distribution
– In dry thickets, along trails, etc., at low altitudes in La Union, Pangasinan, Bataan, Rizal, and Laguna Provinces and Manila, in Luzon.
– Also occurs in India to Malaya.

Igat-igat2

Parts used
Whole plant.

Uses
Folkloric
Entire plant in decoction used as specific for gonorrhea.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.