Kahoi-dalaga

Family • Rubiaceae - Mussaenda philippica A. Rich. - QUEEN SIRIKIT


Scientific names

Mussaenda philippica A. Rich.
Mussaenda acutifolia Bartl.
Mussaenda frondosa Blanco
Mussaenda glabra F.-Vill.
Mussaenda grandiflora Rolfe
Calycophyllum grandiflorum Meyen

Other vernacular names

BENGALI: Magballi
HINDI: Bebina, Bedina.
KANNADA: Billoothi, Hastygida, Pathri.
MALAYALAM: Parathole, Vellila.
MARATHI: Bhutkes, Burthkasi, Lavasat.

Common names

Agboi (P. Bis.) Katudai-bantai (Ilk.)
Ati-ati (C. Bis.) Langla (Sbl.)
Ayaunakilat (Mag.) Muyon (Mbo.)
Balikarap (Tag.) Sigidago (Tagb.)
Balailamok (Ilk.) Tabataba (Bik.)
Boyon (S. L. Bis.) Talig-harap (Tag.)
Buyon (Tagb., C. Bis., S.L. Bis.) Taua-taua (Bik., Buk.)
Darumabi (Mag.) Talauataua (Mbo.)
Galas-virgen (Tag.) Tiñga-tiñga (Tag.)
Gibuyan (Sub.) Bangkok rose (Engl.)
Hunbabuyan (Tag.) Queen sirikit (Engl.)
Kahoi-dalaga (Tag., Sbl.) White mussaenda (Engl.)
Kahoy-dalaga (Tag.)

Kahoi-dalaga

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antitumor activity of Mussaenda Philippica in colon and breast cancer / B.V.S. Lakshmi, Muvvala Sudhakar, E. Anubindu / LAP Lambert Academic Publishing ( 2014-04-02 )

(2) DETERMINATION OF THE DIURETIC PROPERTY FROM MUSSAENDA ‘DONYA LUZ’ (Mussaenda philippica var. donya luz, Fam. Rubiaceae) FLOWERS EXTRACT / Marie Hazel Daguro, Michole Dela Cruz., Princess Airaden Gonzales, Michelle P. Mendoza, Geli N. Nieto, Carizza Janine Tabigo-on, Klaudette Chriselle D. Tallod

(3) Screening of ten medicinal plants of Bangladesh for analgesic activity on Swiss-albino mice / M. A. A. Sikder, R. B. Rashid, F. Islam, A. K. M. N. Hossian, A. B. Siddique, S. Kabir, M. R. Haque, M. S. Rahman, M. A. Rashid / Orient Pharm Exp Med DOI 10.1007/s13596-013-0117-3

Kahoi-dalaga2
Botany
Kahoi-dalaga is a shrub or small tree 3 to 5 meters high, more or less hairy or nearly smooth. Leaves are opposite, dark green and glossy, oblong-ovate to oblong-lanceolate, 6 to 14 centimeters long, pointed in both ends, and furnished with stipules about 4 millimeters long. Flowers are borne in small numbers in terminal, hairy cymes. Calyx is about 7 millimeters long, with four of the teeth as long as the tube, one very much enlarged into a white, leaflike, long petiole, elliptic-ovate appendage, the blade 4 to 8 centimeters long. Corolla is yellow, hairy, about 2 centimeters long, and enlarged upward. Fruit is about 1.5 centimeters long.

Distribution
– In thickets and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes, in almost all islands and provinces.

Constituents
– Flowers yielded saponins, flavonoids, tannins, carbohydrates and resins.

Parts used
Roots, leaves, sepals.

Uses
Folkloric
– Plant is used for dysentery and snake bites.
• Decoction of roots and leaves used for affections of the chest and lung.
• Root and the while, full-grown sepals are used in jaundice.
• Bark used for stomach ache.
• Externally, decoction of leaves used as emollient.
• For influenza, the tambalan healers of Samar use the scrapping of the bark of M. philippica and C. dichotoma. Mixed and pounded, the expressed juice strained and mixed with lemon extract; taken three times daily.

Kahoi-dalaga3

Study Findings
• Antibacterial: A methanol extract of leaves, flowers, stems and barks, hexane and ethyl acetate extracts of stems/bark showed mild inhibition of Bacillus subtilis growth.
• Anticonvulsant: Study evaluated the anticonvulsant activity of hydroalcoholic extracts of leaves and sepals and its fractions against PTZ, MES, STR, Picrotoxin induced convulsions at different dose levels. Results showed dose-dependent effects which may have potential in the control of grandmal and petit mal epilepsy.
• Antitumor: Study evaluated the antitumor and antioxidant activity of Mussaenda philippica against MCF-7 and Caco2 cell lines induced breast and colon cancer in mice.
• Diuretic: Study evaluated the diuretic activity of flowers of Mussaenda philippica var. Donya Luz. Results showed the crude extract of possess potential diuretic activity which could be further explored in the treatment of hypertension.
• Analgesic: In a screening study of ten medicinal plants of Bangladesh for analgesic activity on Swiss albino mice, M. philippica effectively inhibited acetic acid-induced writhing. The reference drug was diclofenac.
• Antioxidant / Antibacterial: Study evaluated the phytochemical, antioxidant and bacterial profile of flowers of selected ornamental plants from Nueva Viscaya, Philippines. Results showed M. philippica was bioactive against Stahylococcus aureus and E. coli.

Availability
Wild-crafted