Kalamansanai

Family • Combretaceae - Terminalia calamansanai (Banco) Rolfe - PHILIPPINE ALMOND - Ma ni la lan ren

Scientific names

Terminalia calamansanai (Blanco) Rolfe
Terminalia bialata F.-Vill.
Terminalia pyrifolia
Gimbernatia calamansanai Blanco

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Ma ni la lan ren (Taiwan).
THAI: Sakuni, Tin nok.

Common names

Anarep (Ilk.) Lumanog (C. Bis.)
Bagabo (Ilk.) Magtalisai (P. Bis.)
Bangkalauan (Tag.) Malakalumpit (Tag.)
Bangkalauag (Bis.) Pangalusiten (Ilk.)
Bisal (Pang.) Saget (Ig.)
Bunlos (Tag.) Sakat (Tag.)
Burauis (Kuy.) Saket (Ilk.)
Busili (Pang.) Salisai (Lan.)
Dikang (Pamp.) Saplid (C. Bis.)
Kabañgasbañgas (Bag.) Subo-subo (Tag.)
Kalamansali (Sbl.) Yankug (Mbo.)
Kalamansanai (Sbl., Tag.) Sakuni (Thailand)
Langkog (Mbo.) Philippiine almond (Engl.)
Langkug (C. Bis.) Yellow terminalia (Engl.)

Kalamansanai

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Terminalia names / Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE /

(2) Ellagitannins from Terminalia calamansanai induced apoptosis in HL-60 cells / Lih-Geeng Chen, Wen-Tsung Huang et al / Toxicology in Vitro, Vol 23, No 4, June 2009, Pages 603-609 / doi:10.1016/j.tiv.2009.01.020 |

(3) Tannins and related compounds. CIII. Isolation and characterization of new monomeric, dimeric and trimeric ellagitannins, calamansanin and calamanins A, B and C, from Terminalia calamansanai (Blanco) Rolfe. / Takashi TANAKA; Akemi MORITA; Gen-ichiro NONAKA; Ta-chen LIN; Itsuo NISHIOKA; Feng-chi HO / CHEMICAL & PHARMACEUTICAL BULLETIN, VOL.39; NO.1; PAGE.60-63; (1991)

Kalamansanai2
Botany
Kalamansanai is a large tree, reaching a height of 30 meters. Leaves are alternate, crowded towards the ends of the twigs, leaving scars after falling, obovate-oblong to suboblong, 9 to 14 centimeters in length, and 4 to 6 centimeters wide, with the tip abruptly but sharply pointed, and a pointed base. Flowers are in axillary racemes, small, yellowish-green, and almost without stalks. Fruit is dry, indehiscent, about 4 centimeters wide, and furnished with two opposite, spreading, rounded wings.

Distribution
– In most islands and provinces from the Babuyan Islands and northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.
– Native to the Philippines and the South Pacific Islands.
– Reported in Indo-China, Myanmar and Thailand.
– Cultivated in NE India.

Constituents
– Study of leaves isolated ellagitannins: 1-α-O-Galloylpunicalagin, punicalagin, 2-O-galloylpunicalin, sanguiin H-4, and methyl gallate as main components.

Kalamansanai4

Properties
Astringent and lithotriptic.

Parts used
Bark.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, bark is astringent and used internally and externally.
– Used for kidney stones

Kalamansanai3
Kalamansanai5

Study Findings
• Ellagitannins / Anti-Cancer: A 70% acetone extract of leaves inhibited the viability of human promyelocytic leukemia HL-60 cells. Isolated compounds induced-apoptosis of HL-60 cells. Results suggest a potential for 2-O-Galloylpunicalin and sanguiin H-4 for drug development for cancer treatment and prevention.
• Tannins / Ellagitannins: Study isolated four new ellagitannins, calamansanin and calamanins A, B, and C, together with ten known tannins and related compounds from the leaves.

Availability
Wild-crafted.