Kalamitmit

Family • Convolvulaceae - Merremia umbellata (Linn.) Hallier f. - YELLOW MERREMIA


Scientific names

Merremia umbellata (Linn.) Hallier f.
Convolvulus umbellatus Linn.
Ipomoea cymosa R. & S.
Ipomoea polyanthes

Common names

Bangbañgau (Ilk.)
Kalamitmit (Tagb.)
Kamokamotihan (Pamp., Tag.)
Malakamote (Pamp.)
Tukod-tukod (P. Bis.)
Hog vine (Engl.)
Yellow merremia (Engl.)
Yellow wood rose(Engl.)

Other vernacular names

ASSAMESE: Goria loti.
BENGALI: Sapussunda.
GUJARATI: Tumaisa.
MALAYALAM: Kolavara valli, Vayaravalli.
SPANISH: Cajete, Cuajo de ule, Jicama cimarrona, Quilamulillo.

Kalamitmit

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) CONVOLVULACEAE / Merremia Dennst. ex Endl. / Gen. Pl., Suppl. 1: 1403 (1841).

(2) Hogvine / Common names / Flowers of India

(3) Phytochemical Analysis, Cytotoxic And Antioxidant Potential Of Ipomoea Pes Caprae(L)R.Br And Merremia Umbellata(L.)H. Hallier. / Minakshi Ganjir, Dipti Ranjan Behera, Sunita Bhatnagar / INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SCIENTIFIC & TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH VOLUME 2, ISSUE 5, MAY 2013

Kalamitmit2
Botany
Kalamitmit is a twining, herbaceous, more or less hairy vine, with slender stems. Leaves are oblong to oblong-ovate, 8 to 12 centimeters long, pointed at the tip and heart-shaped at the base. Inflorescence bears many flowers, and is borne in the axils of the leaves. Sepals are about 6 millimeters long. Corolla is white or yellow, tubular and funnel-shaped, about 3 centimeters long; limb is about 2.5 centimeters in diameter. Capsule is ovoid, smooth, about 1 centimeter long. Seeds are covered with spreading, black or brown hairs.

Distribution
– Throughout the Philippines, in thickets at medium altitudes.
– Pantropic.

Properties

Plant considered deobstruent, diuretic and alterative.

Parts used
Root, leaves, seeds.

Uses
Edibility
– Young leaves may be mixed with other vegetables and eaten.

Kalamitmit4
Kalamitmit3

Folkloric
– Pounded leaves used as poultice for burns and scalds.
– In the Moluccas, poultice of leaves used for sores. Also leaves used as emollient for abscesses and ulcers.
– Decoction of plant used as deobstruent, diuretic and alterative; useful for rheumatism, headaches and neuralgia. Also used for dropping into the ears in cases of auricular ulcers and abscesses.
– In epilepsy, powder of leaves is sniffed up.
– Paste or powder of root, mixed with Java flour and water, applied to swellings.
– In Bengal, seeds are soaked in water to yield a mucilage and used as an aperient or as alterative for cutaneous diseases.

Study Findings
• Phenolic Compounds / Allelochemical: Study investigated the potential allelochemicals of the invasive plant Merremia umbellata subsp. orientalis. Results yielded eight phenolic compounds, including a salicylic acid (SA)-derived new natural product, SA 2-O- β-D-(3′,6′-dicaffeoyl)-glucopyranoside. Compound 2 showed remarkable inhibition of seed germination of Arabidopsis.
• Cytotoxic / Antioxidant: Study compared the antioxidant potential and cytotoxic activity of Ipomoea pes-caprae and Merremia umbellata. Merremia umbellata showed less cytotoxic activity (less than 75%) compared to Ipomoea pes-caprae (more than 80%). Ipomoea pes caprae showed marginally better antioxidant properties compared to Merremia umbellata.

Availability
Wild-crafted.