Kalimomog

Family • Boraginaceae - Ehretia navesii Vidal

Scientific names

Ehretia navesii Vidal
Ehretia mollis Merr.
Ehretia virgata Naves
Menais mollis Blanco

Common names

Alibnuñgug (C. Bis.) Maragaued (Ilk.)
Kalabonog (Ilk.) Taglokot (Tag.)
Kalimomog (Tag.) Talibunog (Ig.)
Malatadiang (Gad.) Tsang-gubat (Tag.)

Kalimomog4
Kalimomog

Botany
Kalimomog is a tree growing 4 to 10 meters high. Inflorescences and leaves, when young, are somewhat hairy beneath, becoming smooth or nearly so when old. Leaves are oblong-ovate, elliptic-ovate or ovate, 8 to 18 centimeters long, entire, with pointed tip and rounded base. Inflorescences are terminal and axillary, 5 to 10 centimeters long, with few to many flowers. Flowers are white, 5-parted, about 8 millimeters long. Fruit is ovoid, somewhat fleshy, and about 5 millimeters long.

Kalimomog2

Kalimomog3Distribution
– Found only in the Philippines.
– In thickets and secondary forests at low altitudes from northern Luzon to Mindanao, in most islands and provinces.

Uses
Folkloric
Used as febrifuge.

 

Study Findings 
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.