Kaliskis-ahas

Family • Polypodiaceae - Oleandra colubrina (Blanco) Copel. - SNAKE SKIN FERN

Scientific names

Oleandra colubrina (Blanco) Copel.
Oleandra neriiformis Cav.
Blechnum colubrinum Blanco

Common names

Kaliskis-ahas (Tag.)
Lunas (Tag.)
Snake skin fern (Engl.)

Kaliskis-ahas2
DSC_0398

Botany
Kaliskis-ahas is a terrestial and epiphytic fern, scandent and brushy in habit. Rhizomes are woody, clothed with dense adpressed bases of scales which sometimes grow to several meters long and are branched. Scales are arranged in a way resembling somethose those of snakes; hence the common name, kaliskis-ahas. Stipes are clustered. Fronds are single and entire, 10 to 35 cm long and 1.5 to 4 cm wide, with acuminate or caudate apex, and not very hairy. Sori are arranged in a row on each side of the costa; the insidium is reniform and persistent.

Distribution
On tree tops and terrestially, in the sun, at middle and higher altitudes, throughout the Philippines.
Also found in Malaya.

Kaliskis-ahas4
Kaliskis-ahas3

Properties
Emmenagogue.

Parts used
Stipes, rhizomes.

Uses
Folkloric
Decoction of stipes considered an effective emmenagogue.
In the Philippines, rhizome used for treatment of venomous snake bites.

Kaliskis-ahas5

Availability
Wild-crafted.