Kalkugamat

Family • Araliacee - Schefflera cumingii (Seem.) Harms.

Scientific names

Schefflera cumingii (Seem.) Harms.
Heptapleurum cumingii Seem.

Common names

Kalkugamat (Ibn.)
Kolokagama (Neg.)

Kalkugamat3
Kalkugamat

Gen info
Schefflera are shrubs or trees, sometimes climbers or epiphytes, usually with palmately compound leaves. Several recent phylogenetic studies have shown Schefflera is clearly polyphyletic, and that the Asian species belong to sa single, well supported, morphologically coherent clade, which might have to be transferred to some other genera.

There are nearly 1100 species widely distributed in the tropics and subtropics of both hemispheres; about 5 or 6 species endemic in the Philippines.

Botany
Kalkugamat is an epiphytic, woody vine. Leaves are compound, the five leaflets, with long stalks, and palmately attached to the tip of the stalk. Leaflets are rather thin, elliptic or ovate-elliptic, usually 10 to 15 centimeters in length, and sharply pointed at both ends. Flowers are small, borne in rounded clusters on compound, terminal inflorescences. Fruit is small, obovoid, and 5-parted.

Kalkugamat2

Distribution
– Found only in the Philippines.
– In primary forests at low altitudes in Cagayan, Isabela, and Nueva Viscaya Provinces in Luzon.

Parts used
Plant.

Uses 
Folkloric
Plant reported to be useful for stomach troubles.

Study Findings
• No reported studies.

Availability
Wild-crafted.