Kalulot

Family • Moraceae - Artocarpus rubrovenia Warb.

Scientific names

Artocarpus rubrovenia Warb.

Common names

Anabiong (Tag.) Hamigi (P. Bis.) Obien (Pamp.)
Anabling (Bik.) Haumgoi (P. Bis.) Tagap (Tag.)
Anubing (Tag.) Kalulot (Tag.) Tumolubo (Klg.)
Avutag (Iv.) Kilikili (S. L. Bis.) Ubien (Pang.)
Bayuko (Bis.) Kubi (Bik., Bis., Tag.) Udien (Ig.)
Buñga (Ibn.)

Botany
Kalulot is an erect tree, up to 8 meters high. Leaves are subcoriaceous, conduplicate, smooth, paler beneath, oblong and sometimes elliptic, 18 to 22 centimeters long , and 7 to 10 centimeters wide, the abrupt apex recurved, and obtusely rounded at the base. Inflorescence is axillary, obovoid, upon a short, thick, hairy stalk. Male heads are a trifle wider than long, 1.25 centimeters across, yellowish, and soft. Female heads are dark green, rounded, about 1 centimeter in diameter. Fruit has several seeds.

Distribution
– Endemic species found in forests at medium altitudes from Cagayan to Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro and Cagayan del Sulu.

Parts used
Bark, leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
Decoction of bark and fresh leaves is give in fevers.

Availability
Wild-crafted.