Kamagsa

Family • Connaraceae - Rourea erecta (Blanco) Merr.

Scientific names

Rourea minor (Gaertner) Alston
Rourea erecta (Blanco) Merr.
Rourea multiflora Planch.
Rourea santaloides (Vahl) W. & A.
Santaloides erectum Schellenb.
Santaloides floridum (Jack.
Cnestis erecta Blanco ?
Cnestis glabra Blanco ?
Omphalobrium pictum Blanco ?

Common names

Gikos-gikos (Tag.)
Guraikan (Tag.)
Hanmababau (Bis., Tag.)
Kamagsa (Tag.)
Kamagsa-tagilis (Tag.)
Kamumin (Tag.)
Magtabig (Bis., Pamp.)
Palo santo (Span.)
Paragauuk (Ibn.)

Kamagsa

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Rourinoside and rouremin, antimalarial constituents from Rourea minor / Zhen-Dan He, Cui-Ying Ma et al / Phytochemistry, Volume 67, Issue 13, July 2006, Pages 1378-1384 / doi:10.1016/j.phytochem.2006.04.012

(2) Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Alston is an accepted name / Synonyms The Plant List

Kamagsa2Botany
Kamagsa is a sprawling shrub or a suberect, woody, smooth vine attaining a height of 1 to 3 meters. Leaves are pinnately compound and 15 to 25 centimeters long. Leaflets are 12 to 20, oblong-ovate to oblong-lanceolate, 4 to 8 centimeters in length. Flowers are white or pink, very numerous, and 5 to 7 millimeters long, and grow on panicles 5 to 15 centimeters long which are borne at the axils of the leaves. Pods are red, about 1 centimeter long, somewhat curved, split down one side, and surrounded at the base by the calyx.

Distribution
– In dry thickets and second-growth forests at low and medium altitudes from northern to central Luzon, and in Lubang, Mindoro, Cuyo, Leyte, Panay, and Bantayan.
– Also occurs from tropical Africa, Madagascar, to Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia throughout Malaysia to northern Australia, New Caledonia, Fiji and Samoa.

Constituents
– Fruit contains an active poison. It has been found very poisonous to dogs but without any effects on guinea pigs. Study suggests the nonpoisonous character of the plant toward herbivora. A study found the poison to be glucosidal in nature.

Kamagsa3
Kamagsa4

Properties
Fruit considered poisonous.
Plant considered aperient, sudorific and purgative.

Parts used
Roots, leaves.

Kamagsa5
Uses 
Folkloric
– Decoction of fresh or dried leaves used for gastralgia. Also, considered, absorbent.
– Plant considered sudorific and purgative.
– Decoction of roots used as uterine tonic and depurative.
– Decoction of roots, at one teaspoon or less, used as emetic; exceeding this amount, it is poisonous. The decoction, mixed with food, will kill dogs and hogs feeding on it. The animals become nauseated or swoon and die.
– Wood of the root, pounded, boiled, and mixed with food, known to kill dogs who feed on it.
– In Peninsular Malaysia, plant used as an aperient. Decoction of wood taken for fever and as post-partum medicine. Root rubbed on sore places in the mouth of children with thrush.

Study Findings
• Glycosides / Antimalarial: Study of dried stems of Rourea minor (Gaertn.) isolated two glycosides, rourinoside and rouremin, as well as 5 known compounds. Rourinoside, rouremin and -(26-hydroxyhexacosanoyl)-glycerol showed weak in vitro activities against Plasmodium falcifarum.

Availability
Wild-crafted.