Kamañgi

Family • Fabaceae - Parosela glandulosa (Blanco) Merr. - FOXTAIL PRAIRIE CLOVER


Scientific names

Amorpha glandulosa Blanco
Parosela glandulosa (Blanco) Merr.
Parosela nigra Rose
Dalea alopecuroides Blanco
Dalea nigra Mart. & Gal.
Dalea glandulosa Merr.
Dalea leporina (Alton) Bullock

Common names

Agogo (Tag.)
Chang-parang (Tag.)
Dura (Pang.)
Durang-parang (Tag.)
Kamañgi (Tag.)
Sampalok-sampalokan (Tag.)
Foxtail (Engl.)
Prairie clover (Engl.)

Kamañgi

Botany
Kamañgi is an erect, branched, nearly smooth herb, 30 to 60 cm high. Stems are reddish or purplish. Leaves are about 3 cm long. Leaflets are linear to narrowly oblong, 4 to 10 mm long, prominently glandular-punctate beneath. Spikes are dense, capitate ovoid to oblong, 1 to 2 cm long. Flowers are very numerous, each subtended by a lanceolate, long-acuminate, hairy, glandular

Kamañgi2

Kamañgi3
Distribution
– Abundant on open dry slopes at low and medium altitudes, ascending up to 1,300 meters.
– Introduced from Mexico.

Parts used
Leaves, stems, roots.

Uses 
Folkloric
– Decoction of roots taken as a cold drink for hemoptysis.
– Juice of fresh leaves used as vulnerary, the baggase applied as cataplasm on wounds.
– Ash of leaves and stems used as cicatrizant.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.