Kanumai

Family • Ebenaceae - Diospyros multiflora Blanco

Scientific names

Diospyros multiflora Blanco
Diospyros lotus Blanco                             Misapplied
Diospyros canomoi A. DC.
Diospyros phanerophlebia Merr.

Common names

Kanomai (Ilk.)
Kanomoi (Tag.)
Kanumai (Ilk., Tag.)
Maratampui (Ilk.)
Indian tree spurge (Engl.)

Gen info
Disopyros is a genus of about 450-500 species of deciduous and evergreen trees.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Diospyros multiflora Blanco / Synonyms / The Plant List

Kanumai6
Kanumai

Botany
Kanumai is a medium-sized tree. Leaves are alternately arranged, leathery, dark-green and shining above, ovate-oblong to broadly lanceolate, 10 to 18 centimeters in length, 4 to 5 centimeters in width, blunted pointed at the tip, and somewhat pointed at the base. Flowers are yellowish-white, densely clustered in the leaf axils, stalkless, and hairy. Fruit is smooth, yellowish-green, turning black while drying, rounded, and about 3 centimeters in diameter.

Distribution
– In thickets and primary and secondary forestsat low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, Rizal, Laguna, and Batagans Provinces in Luzon.

Kanumai2
Kanumai3

Constituents
– Yields naphthoquinones.

Properties 
Juice of fruit is irritating when it comes in contact with the skin.

Parts used
Bark, leaves.

Uses 
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, the caustic bark and leaves are used for a cure of furfuraceous herpes and ringworm.

Kanumai4
Kanumai5

Others
Fish poison: Bark used as a fish poison. The Negritos used the fruit as one of the ingredients in their arrow poison concoctions.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.