Katil

Family • Leguminosae - Eriosema chinense Vog. - CHINESE BUSH CARROT - Zhu zi li

Scientific names

Eriosema chinense J. R. T. Vogel
Dolichos biflorus auct. non. L.
Eriosema himalaicum Obashi

Common names

Katil (Ig.)
Kitkitil (Bon.)
Kutil (Ilk.)
Okun (Ig.)
Chinese bush carrot (Engl.)
Zhu zi li (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

CAMBODIAN: Te:l, Te:l tueng’.
CHINESE: Ji tou shu, Que li zhu, Mao ban hua.
INDONESIAN: Katil.
LAOTIAN: Kh’o:nz ko:ng.
THAI: Man chaang, Man thong, Haeo praduu, Khon klong.
VIETNAMESE: Mao t[uwr] trung qu[oos]c.

Botany
Katil is a annual or perennial, slender, erect, woody, little branched, and densely hairy plant. Stems are 30 to 50 centimeters. Leaflets are simple, linear-ligulate, and 2.5 to 5 centimeters in length. Flowers are yellow, 1 to 2, and borne on leaf axils. Pods are oblong, about 2 centimeters in length, and densely hairy.

Katil

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Taxonomic Notes on the Chinese Eriosema (Leguminosae) / S A Ren / Acta Botanica Yunnanica, 2005, 27(4), 375-377.

(2) Eriosema chinense / Vernacular names / GLOBinMED

(3) Antidiarrhoeal Evaluation of Root Extract, Its Bioactive Fraction, and Lupinifolin Isolated from Eriosema chinense / Satyendra K. Prasad, Damiki Laloo, Manish Kumar, Siva Hemalatha / Planta Med 2013; 79(17): 1620-1627 / DOI: 10.1055/s-0033-1351021

(4) Eriosema chinense: A rich source of antimicrobial and antioxidant flavonoids. / Sanit Thongnest, Thitma Lhinhatrakool, Nuancharwee Wetprasit, Pakawadee Sutthivalyakit, Somyote Sutthivalyakit / Phytochemistry 10/2013 / DOI: 10.1016/j.phytochem.2013.06.004

Exif_JPEG_PICTUREDistribution
– In open grasslands, chiefly at medium altitudes, ascending to 2,000 meters in Cagayan, Isabela, Bontoc, Lepanto, Benguet, and Nueva Vizcaya Provinces in Luzon; in Semirara; in Culion; and in Mindanao.
– Widely distributed in China; also in India, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam, and Indonesia, through Malaya to tropical Australia.

Constituents
– Grain with the husk yields albuminoids, starch, oil, ash, and phosphoric acid.
– Study of hexane and dichlormethane extract of roots yielded eight new prenylated flavonoids, khonklonginols A-H, together with six known compounds including five flavonoids: lupinifolinol, dehydrolupinifolinol, flemichin D, eriosemaone A, and lupinifolin, and one lignan, yangambin.
– Roots yielded six prenylated flavonoids together with 12 known compounds.

Properties
– Seeds are anti-diarrheal, astringent, diuretic, and tonic.

Parts used
Grain, seeds.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Uses 
Edibility
– In some regions of India, E. chinense is considered an edible tuberous legume.
Folkloric
– Decoction of grain used for scrofula.
– Decoction of grain, with powdered pepper added, is given for diarrhea.
– Powder of seeds applied to the skin to check cold sweats.
– Decoction of grain given to women during parturition to promote discharge of the lochia.
– Also used in leucorrhea and a variety of menstrual derangements.
– In India, seeds used for tonic, diuretic, and astringent properties.
– In North East India, roots used by tribal people for treatment of diarrhea.

Study Findings
• Cytotoxic / Antimycobacterial Studies: Study of extracts of roots yielded 8 new prenylated flavonoids, five known flavonoids and one lignan. The compounds were evaluated against small-cell lung and oral epidermal carcinoma human cell lines as well as antimycobacterial activity against M. tuberculosis H37Ra. Compound 1,2, 9 showed inhibitory activity against NCI-H187 (small cell lung carcinoma); compound 9 was most active against the KB (oral epidermal carcinoma.
• Isoflavoid Extract / Extraction / Anti-inflammatory: An invention describes Eriosema chinense isoflavoid extract and its extraction method. Extract was reported to be bacteria-resistant, anti-inflammatory, cough-relieving and sputum-resolving.
• Antidiarrheal / Lupinifolin / Roots: Study evaluated an ethanol extract and various fractions for antidiarrheal effect in a castor oil-induced diarrhea model. A chloroform fraction showed the highest antidiarrheal effect, followed by the ethanol extract and lupinifolin. The antidiarrheal effect may be attributed to anti-motility and antisecretory effects with potential antibacterial activity.
• Antimicrobial / Antioxidant / Flavonoids: Study of roots yielded six prenylated flavonoids together with 12 known compounds. Seven isolates and derivatives were evaluated for antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. The presence of free phenolic OH and lipophilic prenyl groups are crucial for potent antimicrobial activity and the presence of free phenolic OH group is required for strong radical scavenging activity.

Availability
Wild-crafted.