Katmon

Family • Dilleniaceae - Dillenia indica Blanco - PHILIPPINE CATMON


Scientific names

Dillenia philippinensis Rolfe
Dillenia indica Blanco
Dillenia speciosa Blanco

Common names

Balale (Ibn.) Kalambok (Bag.)
Bihis (Ig.) Kalambug (Bag.)
Biskan (Ig.) Palali (Ilk., Ibn., Sub., Pang.)
Bolobayauak (P. Bis.) Palale (Ibn.)
Dingin (Sbl.) Pamamalien (Pang.)
Kalambugui (Lan.) Philippine catmon (Engl.)
Kambug (Sul.) Philippine dillenia (Engl.)
Katmon (Tag., Bis., Pamp., Bik.)

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antimicrobial triterpenes from Dillenia philippinensis / Consolacion Y. Ragasa, Agnes Alimboyoguen, Chien-Chang Shen / The Philippine Scientist 01/2009; 46(1):78-87. / DOI:10.3860/psci.v46i0.1454

(2) Chemical studies on an endemic Philippine plant: sulfated glucoside and seco-A-ring triterpenoids from Dillenia philippinensis. / Macahig RA, Matsunami K, Otsuka H. / Chem Pharm Bull (Tokyo). 2011;59(3):397-401.


Constituents
– Study of air-dried leaves of Dillenia philippinensis yielded betulnic acid and 3-oxoolean-12-en-30-oic acid.
– Study of leaves yielded 11 compounds including one new sulfated glucoside and a new seco-A-ring oleanane-type triterpenoid.

Properties
Leaves and bark are laxative and astringent.

Parts utilized
Fruit, leaves, bark.

Uses
Edibility
• Fruit contains a soft, fleshy, green and edible pulp, with the flavor of a green, sour apple.
• Used for making sauces and jams; also used for flavoring fish.
• Fruit when cooked, used as vegetable.

Folkloric 
• The acid juice of the fruit, mixed with sugar, is used for coughs.
• Fruit decoction used for cough.
• Also employed for cleansing the hair.
• In Sabah, young leaves or stem bark pounded and applied as paste on swellings and wounds.
• Elsewhere, sugared fruit juice used as cooling beverage for fevers; also, as cardiotonic.
• Leaves and bark used as laxative and astringent.

Others 
• Red dye: A red dye is obtained from the tree bark.

Study Findings
• Antimicrobial Triterpenes / Leaves: Study of air-dried leaves of Dillenia philippinensis yielded betulnic acid and 3-oxoolean-12-en-30-oic acid. The two compounds exhibited moderate activity against fungus Candida albicans and slight antibacterial activity against E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, and B. subtilis. Compound 2 showed slight activity against T. mentagrophytes.
• Glucoside / Triterpenoid: Study of leaves yielded 11 compounds including one new sulfated glucoside and a new seco-A-ring oleanane-type triterpenoid. Anti-leishmanial and cytotoxic activity were examined.

Availability
Wild-crafted.