Kilob

Family • Gleicheniaceae - Gleichenia linearis (Burm.) Clark - TANGLE FERN - Mang qi


Scientific names

Polypodium lineare Burm.
Gleichenia dichotoma Hook.
Gleichenia hermanni R. Br.
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.) Underw.
Gleichenia linearis Burm.
Tie mang qi (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

INDIA: Raj hans
JAPANESE: Ko-shida
MALAYSIA: Resam
WEST AFRICAN: Kissi yendon, Mende koye

Common names

Gapingoi (Bon.)
Kilob (Tag.)
Tilub (Tag.)
Tangle fern (Engl.)
Umbrella fern (Engl.)
Linear forked fern (Engl.)
Old world forkedfern (Engl.)
False staghorn (Engl.)
Resam (Malay)
Mang qi (Chin.)

Botany
Kilob is a vigorously creeping ground fern with long branching stems and slender rhizomes, growing up to several meters long, with very large fronds that repeatedly forks, with budlike structures in the forks. Segments are linear or broader. Sori are few and brown on the underside, with no indusium.

Kilob

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antinociceptive, anti-inflammatory, and antipyretic properties of an aqueous extract of Dicranopteris linearis leaves in experimental animal models / Zainul Amiruddin Zakaria et al / Journal of Natural Medicines • Volume 62, Number 2 / April, 2008 / DOI 10.1007/s11418-007-0224-x

(2) Importance of Ferns in Human Medicine / Kamini Srivastava / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 11: 231-234. 2007.

(3) Pulasan / Nephelium mutabile Blume / Morton, J. 1987. Pulasan. p. 265–266. In: Fruits of warm climates. Julia F. Morton, Miami, FL.

(4) Ethnobotanical Studies of Some Important Ferns / Kamini Srivastava / Ethnobotanical Leaflets 11: 164-172. 2007.

(5) Free Radical Scavenging Activity of Some Plants Available in Malaysia / Zainul Amiruddin Zakaria / Iranian Journ of Pharma & Thera / Jan 2007 / Vol 6, No 1, 87-91

Kilob2
Distribution
– Widely distributed in the Philippines, frequently forming dense tangles in open places in mountains.
– Found throughout the tropics and in Japan and New Zealand; abundant in the Malay Peninsula.

Constituents
– Study showed the leaves to be a good source of micronutrients.
– Phytochemical screening yielded flavonoids +, triterpenes +, tannins +, saponins +++, steroids +++.

Properties
Antiasthmatic, febrifuge, anthelmintic.

Parts utilized
Leaves.

Uses
Edibility
– Study showed the leaves to be a good source of micronutrients.

Kilob3

Folkloric
Young leaves are used as poultice, decoction or infusion for fever.
Plant used as antiasthmatic.
In Indo-China, used as antihelmintic.
Roots of pulasan (Nephelium mutabile) are boiled with G linearis and used for bathing feverish patients.
Used for bloody diarrhea.
In east New Britain, bound externally to wounds, cuts and sores.
In India, young leaves mixed with cow milk used for seven days to remove sterility in women.
In Malaysia, crushed leaves used as poultice to control fever.
In Indo-China, plants used to rid of intestinal worms.
In New Guinea, used to treat boils, ulcers and wounds.

Others
– In India, petioles and racheae used thatching huts. Also used as making writing pens.

Kilob4

Study Findings
• Antioxidative / Antibacterial: In a study of leaf extracts of five medicinal ferns, G linearis showed to have antioxidative potential and antibacterial activity justifying its use in traditional medicine.
• Antinociceptive / Anti-Inflammatory / Antipyretic: Study of the chloroform extract of Dicranopteris linearis showed it to possess antinociceptive and antiinflammatory activity and justifies its traditional use by the Malays, especially for fever.
• Antibacterial: Petroleum, acetone, methanol and water extracts of Dicranopteris linearis exhibited antibacterial activity, maximum with the acetone extract.
• Antioxidant / Cytotoxic: Study showed leaves of D. linearis possess potential cytotoxic activity against various types of cancer cell lines depending on the types of extracts and their phenolic content.
• Antioxidant: Study of aqueous extract of leaves showed antioxidant property, partly through free radical scavenging activity.
• Metal Sorbent for Lead Ions Removal: Lead is a heavy metal in industrial wastewater. The use of plant biomass such as fern tree Gleichenia linearis as metal sorbent offers an a potential treatment and removal alternative. Study showed high lead ion removal at 5 mg/L concentration, pH 5 and with smaller sorbent size, <500 um.

Availability
Wildcrafted.