Kogon-lake

Family • Gramineae - Imperata exaltata Brogn. - PLUME GRASS

Scientific names

Imperata conferta Presl.
Imperata exaltata Brogn.
Imperata ramosa Anders.
Saccharum confertum Presl
Saccharum alopecurus Nees
Saccharum negrosense Steud.

Common names

Gogon (Bik.)
Kogon (Tag., Bis., Sul.)
Pandang-lubuk (Sul.)
Paraugutau (Sub.)
Kogon-lake (Tag.)
Plume grass (Engl.)

Kogon-lake2Kogon-lake

Botany
Kogon-lake is a grass, much larger and taller than kogon (Imperata cylindrica). Stem grows up to 2 meters high. Leaves are larger and longer than kogon. Panicles are 30 to 45 centimeters long.

Kogon-lake5

Distribution
– Similar in habitat to Imperata cylindrica (Linn.) Beauv. var. Koenigii, but much less common.
– Occurs from central Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.
– Also occurs from Java to the Moluccas.

Parts used
Fresh roots.

Kogon-lake3Kogon-lake4

Uses
Folkloric
– Decoction of fresh roots taken internally for diarrhea due to indigestion.
– Decoction of roots with sugar prescribed for gonorrhea.

Availability
Wild-crafted.