Kubi

Family • Moraceae - Artocarpus nitidus Trec. subsp. nitidus - Guang ye gui mu

Scientific names

Artocarpus nitidus Trec.
Artocarpus nitidus Trec. subsp. nitidus

Common names

Kubi (Tag.)
Hong gui mu (Chin.)

Kubi

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) New Isoprenylated 2-Arylbenzofurans and Pancreatic Lipase Inhibitory Constituents from Artocarpus nitidus / Ting Zhao, Gui-Rui Yan, shen-Li Pan, He-Yao Wang, al-Jun Hou / Chemistry & Biodiversity, Volume 6, Issue 12, pages 2209–2216, December 2009 / DOI: 10.1002/cbdv.200900130

(2) Artocarpus nitidus / Chinese Plant Names / eFloras

(3) Stilbenes and flavonoids from Artocarpus nitidus subsp. lingnanensis / Huihui Ti, Ping Wu, Lidong Lin, Xiaoyi Wei / Fitoterapia, Volume 82, Issue 4, June 2011, Pages 662–665

(4) CHEMICAL AND PAF ACTIVITY OF SEVERAL MALAYSIAN ARTOCARPUS / Prof. Dr. Hasnah M. Sirat and Dr. Shajarahtunnur Jamil /

Kubi2
General info
Artocarpus is a genus of about 60 trees of Southeast Asian and Pacific origin, belonging to the family Moraceae

Botany
Kubi is a medium-sized tree growing to a height of 15 meters. Bark is black to brown, longitudinally fissured. Branchlets are cylindric, wrinkled, 2 to 3 millimeters thick, appressed puberulent, rapidly glabrescent. Leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, up to 12 centimeters long and 5 centimeters wide. with prominent veins. Flowers are small. Fruits are irregularly-shaped, several seeded and covered with yellowish brown or gray tomentum.

Distribution
– Artocarpus nitidus is found in China, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and the Philippines.
– A. nitidus subsp. nitidus is restricted to the Philippines, and found in thickets and forests at low and medium altitudes in Luzon, Mindanao, and Cebu.

Kubi3

Constituents
– Study isolated 2 new isoprenylated 2-arylbenzofurans, artonitidin A and artonitidin B together with 14 known compounds, 3–16, were isolated from the stems.
– Study of the stems of A. nitidus subsp. lingnanensis yielded a stilbene possessing a g-aminobutyric acid lactam function, artocarpene, and a new flavanone, 2-hydroxynaringenin 4′-O-β-d-glucopyranoside, along with four known compounds.
– Artocarpus species are noted as an abundant source of phenolic constituents, viz., isoprenylflavonoids, stilbenoid and 2-arylbenzofuran derivatives, phenolic compounds.

Uses
Folkloric
No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.

Study Findings
• Note: No reported studies on Philippines subsp. A. nitidus subsp. nitidus. Studies are from other subspecies.
• Arylbenzofurans / Pancreatic Lipase Inhibitors: Study isolated 2 new isoprenylated 2-arylbenzofurans, artonitidin A and artonitidin B together with 14 known compounds, 3–16. were isolated from the stems. The structures were elucidated by spectroscopic methods. Five compounds- Norartocarpin, cudraflavone, brosimone, artotonkin, albanin A, and artopetelin M – showed inhibitory effects on pancreatic lipase.
• Antioxidant / Cytotoxicity: Study of the stems of A. nitidus subsp. lingnanensis yielded a stilbene possessing a g-aminobutyric acid lactam function, artocarpene, and a new flavanone, 2-hydroxynaringenin 4′-O-β-d-glucopyranoside, along with four known compounds. Compound 1, artocarpene, showed weak antioxidant activity and compound 2 exhibited weak cytotoxicity against human lung cancer A549 cell line.

Availability
Wild-crafted.