Kuisia

Family • Malpighiaceae - Galphimia glauca Cav. - SLENDER GOLDEN SHOWER - Jin ying

Scientific names

Galphimia glauca (Cav.)
Malphigia glauca (Cav.) Pers.
Thryallis glauca (Cav.) Kuntze

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Jin ying.

Common names

Kusia (Tag.)
Golden thryallis (Engl.)
Rain of gold (Engl.)
Slender golden shower (Engl.)
Spray of gold (Engl.)
Thriallis (Engl.)
Thryallis (Engl.)

Kuisia

Botany
Kuisia is a small, erect, glabrous and branching shrub, growing to 1.5 meters high. Leaves are glossy green, opposite, up to 3 centimeters long, petioled, ovate, with a rounded tip. Flowers are in clusters, fragrant, bright yellow, up to 1.5 centimeters across, in clusters of 4 to 6 at the stem tips.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A homoeopathic proving of Galphimia glauca / Teut M, Dahler J, Schnegg C / Forsch Komplementmed. 2008 Aug;15(4):211-7. Epub 2008 Aug 15.

(2) Galphimia glauca organic fraction antagonizes LTD4-induced contraction in guinea pig airways / María G. Campos et al /Journal of Ethnopharmacology • Volume 74, Issue 1, January 2001, Pages 7-15 / doi:10.1016/S0378-8741(00)00322-6
(3) Efficacy and tolerability of a standardized herbal product from Galphimia glauca on generalized anxiety disorder. A randomized, double-blind clinical trial controlled with lorazepam / HERRERA-ARELLANO Armando et al / Planta medica • 2007, vol. 73, no8, pp. 713-71

(4) Assessment of the Antiprotozoal Activity of Galphimia glauca and the Isolation of New Nor-secofriedelanes and Nor-friedelanes / Maria del Rayo Camacho et al / J. Nat. Prod., 2002, 65 (10), pp 1457–1461 DOI: 10.1021/np010419i

(5) Anxiolytic Effect of Natural Galphimines from Galphimia glauca and their Chemical Derivatives / Maribel Herrera-Ruiz et al / J. Nat. Prod., 2006, 69 (1), pp 59–61 / DOI: 10.1021/np050305x

(6) Metabolic Profiling of the Mexican Anxiolytic and Sedative Plant Galphimia glauca Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy and Multivariate Data Analysis / Cardoso-Taketa, Alexander et al / Planta medica, 2008, vol. 74, no10, pp. 1295-130

(7) Therapeutic effectiveness of Galphimia glauca vs. lorazepam in generalized anxiety disorder. A controlled 15-week clinical trial. / Herrera-Arellano A, Jiménez-Ferrer JE, Zamilpa A, García-Alonso G, Herrera-Alvarez S, Tortoriello J. / Planta Med. 2012 Sep;78(14):1529-35. Epub 2012 Jul 24.

Kuisia2Kuisia3

Distribution
– Popularly cultivated in towns and cities.
– Makes a good hedge plant.
– Flowers year-round.
– Native to Mexico.

Uses
Folkloric
• No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
• In Latin American traditional medicine, used for asthma and allergies.
• In Mexican traditional medicine, used for mental disorders, as a sedative and tranquilizer.

Kuisia4

Study Findings
• Homeopathic Proving: Statistical analysis showed no significant differences, certain symptoms were observed, i.e., relaxing, sedative, anxiolytic and anti-allergic. Results confirmed toxicological and clinical effects of Galphimia glauca compared to placebo, but not enough to satisfy the ICCH criteria for distinguishing between specific and unspecific symptoms.
Bronchoconstriction inhibition / Asthma:The ethylacetate fraction of the aerial parts significantly and selectively inhibited the bronchoconstriction induced by leukotrine D4 (LTD4).
• Anxiolytic / Galphimine B: Study has yielded an active principle, galphimine B (GB, a nor-seco-triterpene). Aqueous extract of Gg showed anxiolytic effectiveness, similar to that produced by lorazepam, but with regards side effects, Gg showed a higher tolerability than lorazepam.
• Anxiolytic / Galphimine B: Study evaluated the anxiolytic effects of galphimine B, A and E. Results showed the GRF (galphamine-rich fraction) had activity similar to the most active pure glaphamines, and the main determining factor for anxiolytic activity was the presence of free hydroxyl groups at C4,6,and 7 and the double bond A ring.
• Anxiolytic / Friedelanes: Studies have isolated the anxiolytic and sedative principle consisting of a mixture of norsecofriedelanes, named the galphimine series.
• Hay Fever / Pollinosis: Study comparing Galphimia glauca to placebo in the treatment of pollinosis showed a significant superiority of Gg over placebo, with effects comparable to those of conventional antihistamines but with no side effects.
• Toxicological / Cytotoxic: Study of extracts have yielded different triterpenes: galphimines. Galphimine B possess anxiolytic activity and selectively inhibits dischargers of dopaminergic neurons in rats. This study saw no deaths, no histopath changes; behavioral parameters showed a diminution of spontaneous activity. All the extracts inhibited colon cancer cell line growth with no genotoxic effect.
• Phytochemicals / Weak Anti-Protozoal Activity: Study isolated four new terpenoids with the known sterols and flavonol quercetin. Quercetin was the only isolate that showed any antiprotozoal activity, and weak at that.
• Generalized Anxiety Disorder / Clinical Trial / Comparison with Lorazepam: Study of G. glauca herbal medicinal product, standardized in 0.175 mg of glaphimine-B and administered for 15 weeks to patients with generalized anxiety disorder, showed greater anxiolytic effectiveness compared with lorazepam, with a high percentage of therapeutic tolerability and safety.


Availability

Wildcrafted.
Ornamental cultivation.
Pellets, extracts and supplements in the cybermarket.