Kula

Family • Orchidaceae - Dendrobium nutans (Presl) Ames - NODDING SWAMP ORCHID - Di bao lan

Scientific names

Arethusa glutinosa Blanco
Dendrobium haenkeanum Steud.
Dendrobium nutans (Presl) Ames
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
Geodorum semicristatum Lindl.
Geodorum nutans Presl

Common names

Bandabok (Bis.)
Cebollas del monte (Span.)
Kula (Tag.)
Lubi-lubi (P. Bis.)
Di bao lan (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

JAPANESE: Tosaka meoto-ran.

Kula3Kula

Botany
Kula is a terrestrial orchid reaching a height of 70 centimeters, with slightly fleshy underground roots. Leaves are from 2 to 4, large and variable in size, elliptic-oblong to lanceolate, up to 35 centimeters long and centimeters wide, plicate, with a pointed tip. Scapes are 20 to 50 centimeters high, leafless, growing from the base of the leaf shoot. Racemes are nodding, 3 centimeters long when in flower and longer when in fruit. Flowers are pale-pink to purplish, about 1 centimeter long and numerous. Lip is retuse or bilobed at the apex. Capsule is nodding, about 3.5 centimeters long.

Distribution
– At sea level up to 300-meters altitude, especially in thickets and open places.
– Occurs in Borneo, Taiwan, and Hongkong.

Constituents
Rhizomes reported to contain about 14% of a water-soluble adhesive.

Kula5Kula2

Properties
Considered emollient.

Parts utilized
Tuberous roots.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Uses
Folkloric
– Liniment made from the bulb and rice water used in phlegmatic tumors and abscesses.
– In poultice form, used as emollient.

Others
– Glue: Tuberous roots contain a mucilage which is used as glue, used in cementing together parts of mandolins, guitars and other musical instruments.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Cultivated.