Kulañgan

Family • Asclepiadaceae - Tylophora perrottetiana Decne.

Scientific names

Arethusa glutinosa Blanco
Dendrobium haenkeanum Steud.
Dendrobium nutans (Presl) Ames
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
Geodorum semicristatum Lindl.
Geodorum nutans Presl

Common names

Bandabok (Bis.)
Cebollas del monte (Span.)
Kula (Tag.)
Lubi-lubi (P. Bis.)
Di bao lan (Chin.)

Other vernacular names

JAPANESE: Tosaka meoto-ran.

Kulañgan2
Kulañgan

Botany
Kulañgan is a slender, twining, smooth, herbaceous vine, 2 to 5 meters in height. Leaves are green, shining, oblong to oblong-ovate, 5 to 8 centimeters in length, pointed at the tip, with a broad, rounded or slightly heart-shaped base. Inflorescence is terminal and axillary, simple or slightly branched, slender, and 10 to 30 centimeters long. Flowers are numerous, dull-purple, 4 to 5 millimeters in diameter, and borne in scattered, racemosely arranged fascicles; the pedicels are few and about 7 millimeters long. Follicles are green, lanceolate, about 5centimeters long, 5 millimeters thick below the middle and narrowed upward to the pointed apex.

Distribution
– Found only in the Philippines.
– In thickets at low altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Bontoc, La Union, Benguet, Pangasinan, Nueva Vizcaya, Nueva Ecija, Rizal and Laguna Provinces in Luzon.

Kulañgan4
Kulañgan3

Properties
Considered vulnerary.

Parts used
Leaves

Uses
Folkloric
Leaves used for wound healing.

Availability
Wild-crafted.