Lagdañgang-bibit

Family • Annonaceae - Oxymitra bakeri Merr.

Scientific names

Oxymitra bakeri Merr.

Common names

Lagdañgang-bibit (Tag.)
Uisiuis (Neg.)

Lagdañgang-bibit4Lagdañgang-bibit

Botany
Lagdañgang-bibit is a climbing shrub which is smooth, except for the younger parts, the infrutescens, and the flowers, which are hairy. Branchlets are coiled but not hooked. Leaves are narrowly lanceolate, 15 to 28 centimeters long, and 1 to 3 centimeters wide; the tip is pointed, and the base rounded and distinctly heart-shaped. Upper surface is smooth and shining; the lower surface has a few scattered hairs and is glaucous when dry. Flowers are numerous, borne on the axils of the leaves, and characterized by very long, flat, narrow, three outer petals, which are 12 to 13.5 centimeters long. Fruiting peduncle is solitary, slender, and 3 to 4 centimeters long. Fruit is numerous, smooth, ellipsoid, about 8 millimeters long, reddish brown when dry, apiculate, borne on hairy pedicels, and 8 to 10 millimeters long.

Lagdañgang-bibit3Lagdañgang-bibit2

Distribution

– Endemic species found in damp forests at low altitudes in Laguna, Nueva Ecija, Camarines, Albay, and Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Alabat and Catanduanes.

Properties
Emmenagogue, tonic.

Parts used
Roots and stems.

Uses
Folkloric
In the Philippines, decoction of roots and stems given “ad libitum” as uterine tonic and as an emmenagogue.

Availability
Wild-crafted.