Lakmit

Family • Convolvulaceae - Merremia vitifolia (Burm. f.) Hallier f. - GRAPE-LEAF WOOD ROSE - Zhang ye yu huang cao

Scientific names

Merremia vitofolia Burm. f.
Convolvulus vitifolius Burm. f.
Convolvulus angularis Burm. f.
Ipomoea vitifolia Burm.f.

Common names

Kalalakmit (Sul.)
Lakmit (Tag.)
Grape-leaf wood rose (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Zhang ye yu huang cao.
MALAYALAM: Manja kolambi valli, Manja vayaravalli.
MARATHI: Navli.

Botany
Lakmit is a hairy, woody climber with slender stems. Leaves are rounded, 5 to 15 centimeters wide, palmately 5-lobed, and heart-shaped at the base. Sepals are hairy, ovate, 10 to 15 millimeters in length, and longer in the fruit. Corolla is yellow, bell-shaped, and 3.5 to 4 centimeters long. Capsule is rounded and 10 to 15 centimeters in diameter. Seeds are dark brown, smooth, about 5 millimeters in diameter.

Lakmit2Lakmit

Distribution
– Found in the Laguna Province in Luzon; and in Palawan, Balabac, Semirara, and Negros, in open grasslands by deserted dwellings, and in thickets at low altitudes.
– Also occurs in southeastern Asia and Malaya.

Lakmit3

Constituents
– Leaves yield a glycoside, which on hydrolysis yields hydrocyanic acid and benzaldehyde.

Properties
– Hairs on the leaves are irritating.
– Juice considered cooling.

Parts used
Plant juice.

Uses
Edibility
– Juice considered cooling and is given with milk and sugar.
– Immature, unripe fruits are chewed.

Folkloric
– Infusion is drunk for high fevers.
– Juice used for poulticing soreness and inflammation.
– In India, used for strangury and urethral discharges. In Konkan, juice given with milk and sugar for fevers.
– In Peninsular Malaysia, infusion is drunk for high fever
– In Cambodia, infusion of stem used internally and externally for malaria and small pox.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.