Lanete

Family • Apocynacea - Wrightia pubescensR. Br. - Dao diao bi

Scientific names

Wrightia pubescens R. Br.
Wrightia pubescens R. Br. subsp. laniti Blanco
Wrightia laniti (Blanco) Merr.
Wrightia kwangtungensis Tsiang.
Wrightia annamensis Eberhardt & Dubard

Local names

Anantong
Lanete (Tag.)
Laniti (Tag.)
Manlagosi

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Dao diao bi, Dao bing, Ji mu, Jiu nong mu, Ru jiang shu, Zhi tong mu, Xi gu mu, Ku yang.
INDONESIAN: Mentaos, Bintaos, Benteli lalaki.
LAOS: Mouk.
MALAYSIA: Pulai tanah, Jeliti, Mentoh, Metih-metah.
THAI: Mok, Moke, Mok man, Mukkuea.
VIETNAMESE: Th[uwf]ng m[uws]c l[oo]ng.

Botany
Lanete is a tree growing to a height of 35 meters. Trunk is 60 centimeters in diameter. Bark is yellowish brown. Young branchlets are yellowish, pubescent, becoming glabrous with age, densely lenticellate. Petiole is about 1 centimeter. Leaf blade is narrowly oblong, ovate, or narrowly ovate, 5 to 10 by 3 to 6 centimeters, papery, puberulent to glabrous adaxially, with 8 to 15 pairs of veins. Cymes are about 5 centimeters, pubescent. Sepals are ovate, 2 to 5 millimeters. Corolla is white or pinkish white, funneiform; lobes are oblong, 1 to 2 centimeters; corona is fringed Stamens are pubescent, inserted at the mouth of the corolla; anthers are exserted. Follicles are connate, sublinear, 15 to 30 by 1 to 2 centimeters. Seeds are narrowly fusiform.

Lanete

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sorting Wrightia names / /Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher / MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE / Copyright © 1995 – 2020 / A Work in Progress. School of Agriculture and Food Systems. Faculty of Land & Food Resources. The University of Melbourne. Australia.

(2) Botanical description / Chinese Plant Names / Flora of China / www.eFloras

(3) Chemical constituents of Wrightia pubescens / Consolacion Y. Ragasa, Vincent Antonio S. Ng, Mariquit M. De Los Reyes, Emelina H. Mandia and Chien-Chang Shen / Der Pharmacia Lettre, 2014, 6 (6):14-19

(4) Herbal Remedies in Malay medicine / The Malay Medicine

(5) Inhibition of prostaglandin E2 by substances derived from Wrightia pubescens latex in LPS-activated RAW 264.7 mouse macrophages / Jutharat Jittimanee, Pawana Panomket, Surasak Wanrum / Journal of Medical Technology and Physical Therapy, Vol 25, No 1, January-April 2013

(6) CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names / By Umberto Quattrocchi / Google Books

(7) Chinese names / Catalogue of LifeL 2013 Annual Checklist

Lanete2Lanete3
Distribution
– In deciduous lowland thickets and forests.
– Also occurs in China, India, and Australia.

Constituents
– Leaves yielded ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, squalene, ß-sitosterol and chlorophyll a from the leaves; and 1, 2, and amyrin acetate from the twigs.

Properties
– Studies have suggested anti-inflammatory and anti-nociceptive properties.

Parts used
Roots, bark, latex.

Uses
Folkloric
– Extracts from roots and barks used to treat scrofula and rheumatic arthralgia. Latex used for severe dysentery.
– An ingredient in Chinese medicines used for hiccups, arthritis, upper respiratory infections in children.
– Used by Malay people for toothache.

Others
– Wood: Used for making furniture, poles, and musical instruments.
– Paper: Bark fibers used for making paper and artificial cotton.

Study Findings
• Chemical Constituents: Dichlormethane extracts yielded ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, squalene, ß-sitosterol and chlorophyll a from the leaves; and 1, 2, and amyrin acetate from the twigs.
• Anti-Inflammatory / Prostaglandin E2 Inhibition / Latex: Study of substances derived from Wrightia pubescens latex showed inhibitory activity on prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production and cycloxygenase 2 (COX-2) expression in LPS-activated RAW 264.7 mouse macrophages which may play a role in the reduction of pain and inflammation.

Availability
Wild-crafted.