Laniting-gubat

Family • Apocynacea - Kickxia blancoi Rolfe

Scientific names

Kitabalia blancoi (Rolfe) Merr .
Kickxia arborea F.-Vill.
Kickxia merrittii Merr.
Kickxia macgregori Elm.

Common names

Ayete (Mang.)
Kagpaayan (Ilk.)
Laneti (P. Bis.)
Laniting-gubat (Tag.)
Pasnit (Ilk.)

Botany
Laniting-gubat is a tree growing to a height of 18 to 20 meters. Leaves are opposite, rather leathery, shiny, smooth, ovate, 7 to 12 centimeters long, 2 to 3.5 centimeters wide, pointed at both ends. Flowers are white or light green, showy and occur in the axils of the leaves, singly or in pairs. Corolla is about 2.5 centimeters long, narrow below, wide above, with 5 lobes, each about 5 centimeters long and 1.3 centimeters wide. Fruit is a cylindrical follicle.

Distribution
– Found in primary and secondary forests at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Sur, Batangas, and Laguna Provinces in Luzon; and in Catanduanes, Mindoro, Sibuyan, Guimaras, Negros, and Leyte.

Constituents
Bark contains alkaloids.

Properties
Bark and leaves may have progesterone like effects.

Parts used
Bark, roots, leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
Decoction of roots and bark used as abortifacient.
Leaves applied as head covering for headaches.
Others
Bark and leaves used as fish-poison.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wildcrafted.