Latok

Family • Apocynaceae - Telosma procumbens (Blanco) Merr. - Wo jing ye lai xiang

Scientific names

Telosma procumbens (Blanco) Merr.
Telosma cathayensis Merr.
Pergularia procumbens Blanco
Pergularia glabra Blanco
Pergularia filipes Blanco

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Wo jing ye lai xiang.

Common names

Dugep (Ilk.)
Dukep (Ilk.)
Kapuk-kapuk (Sul.)
Laknit (Bag.)
Latok (Tag.)

Latok

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Sweet Pregnane Glycosides from Telosma procumbens / Vo Duy HUAN, Kazuhiro OHTANI, Ryoji KASAI, Kazuo YAMASAKI,*and Nguyen Viet TUU / Chem. Pharm. Bull. 49(4) 453—460 (2001) 453

(2) Hypoglycemic property of Telosma procumbens (Blanco) Merr. (Apocynaceae) in normal and alloxan-induced diabetic juvenile mice (Mus musculus) / Lilibeth A. Cajuday*, Edna A. Amparado / The Journal of Phytopharmacology 2014; 3(2): 113-117

(3) Telosma procumbens / The Plant List

Latok4Botany
Latok is a woody vine with slender, smooth or slightly hairy branchlets. Leaves are thin, ovate to oblong-ovate, 8 to 13 centimeters long, 3 to 8 centimeters wide, pointed at the tip and slightly heart-shaped at the base. Cymes are axillary and umbelliform. Flowers are numerous, greenish-yellow, odorless, about 1.5 centimeters long, and hairy at the throat. Fruit is lanceolate, about 15 centimeters long. Seeds are flattened and crowned with silky hairs.

Distribution
– In thickets and secondary forests at low altitudes in Ilocos Norte to Sorsogon Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Cuyo, Biliran, Leyte, Negros, Mindanao and Basilan.
– Also occurs in China and Vietnam.

Latok5

Constituents
– Study yielded an intensely sweet polyoxypregnance glycoside, telosmoside A, together with 17 other new glycosides.
Constituents
– Considered anti-tussive, expectorant, hypoglycemic.
Latok3
Latok2

Parts used
Leaves

Uses
Edibility
– Pericarp is cooked and eaten as vegetable, with the consistency and taste of string beans.
– In Albay, fresh leaves and stems are reported to be poisonous to pigs.
– Clustered inflorescence eaten as vegetable, sautéed and eaten with rice.
– In everyday vegetable in Thailand, steamed or boiled and served with spicy Nam Pric, friend with eggs as ometlet, sautéed with meat or added to hot and sour soup.

Folkloric
– Decoction or infusion of leaves used for cleansing wounds, scabies and ulcers.
– Leaves, as cataplasm, applied to the forehead for headaches.
– In Vietnamese folk medicine, whole plant is used as a substitute for licorice, due to its sweet taste. Also used as expectorant and antitussive.

Study Findings
• Pregnane Glycosides / Intensely Sweet: An intensely sweet polyoxypregnane glycoside, telomoside A, was isolated from Asian Telosma procumbens. The sweetness has an intensity 1000 times greater than that of sucrose. The plant also yielded 17 other new glycosides, telosmosides A1-A14, and A16-A18.
• Anti-Diabetic: Study evaluated an ethanolic leaf extract of Telosma procumbens for hypoglycemic activity in alloxan-induced diabetic mice. Results showed a dose-dependent blood glucose reducing effect.

Availability
Wild-crafted.