Limang-sugat

Family • Acanthaceae - Pseuderanthemum bicolor (Shrank) Radik. - SHOOTING STAR

Scientific names

Pseuderanthemum bicolor (Schrank) Radik.
Eranthemum bicolor Schrank
Eranthemum haenkeanum Nees
Eranthemum pulchellum Hort.
Justicia bicolor Sims
Justicia fasciculata Nees
Justicia gendarussa Blanco
Pseuderanthemum bicolor Radik.
Pseuderanthemum aspersum Radik.
Pseuderanthemum puchellum (Hort.) Merr.

Common names

Aliopiop (Bis.) Mopia (Bis.)
Atai-atai (Bis.) Panatun (Tag.)
Boian (Tagb.) Pasioki (Tag.)
Cinco llagas (Span.) Podol (Mbo.)
Kinatuluan (Tag.) Pulpulto (Illk.)
Kublit (Bik.) Tihol-tihol (Bis.)
Limang-sugat (Tag.) Tulang-manok (P. Bis.)
Maladosdos (Bis.) Tamban-tamban (Sul.)
Mañgauhai (Mbo.) Bicolor false eranthemum (Engl.)
Mandalusa (C. Bis.) Shooting star (Engl.)

Limang-sugat2

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Antimicrobial Triterpenes and Sterols from Pseuderanthemum bicolor / Ragasa C Y, G Ganzon and J A Rideout / Kimika, 17(2),1-4

Limang-sugat

Botany
Limang-sugat is an erect, branched, rather slender undershrub or half-woody plant usually about 1 meter in height. Leaves are thin, elliptic-ovate to oblong-ovate or oblong-lanceolate, 5 to 12 centimeters long, the upper ones often reduced, pointed at the tip and narrowed to the petiole at the base. Peduncles are axillary and longer than the petioles, bearing near their apices 1 to 3 or more racemose or cymose flowers. Calyx is green, 5 to 7 millimeters long, with elongated, linear teeth. Corolla is white, the middle lobe of the lower lip has a purple spot at the base; the tube is slender and 2.5 to 3 centimeters long; lobes are spreading, elliptic to elliptic-oblong, and about 1.2 centimeters long. Fruit is a hairy, stalked capsule, about 2 centimeters long.

Distribution
Common in thickets at low altitudes from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao and in most islands and provinces.

Limang-sugat3

Parts used
Roots, stems, leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
Decoction of leaves, stems and roots used for aphthae.
Also used as a cicatrizant of wounds and ulcers.

Study Findings
• Antimicrobial Triterpenes and Sterols: A dichlormethane extract of Pseuderanthemum bicolor yielded lupeol, betulin, and a mixture of stigmasterol and sitosterol. Tests showed activity against Gram-negative E. coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, with no activity against Gram-positive bacteria. Lupeol inhibited fungal growth of Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger.

Availability
Wild-crafted.