Lipote

Family • Myrtaceae - Syzygium polycephaloides (C. B. Rob.) Merr.

Scientific names

Eugenia polycephaloides C. B. Robinson
Syzygium polycephaloides (C. B. Rob.) Merr.

Common names

Amhi (Bik.) Lipot (Tag.)
Bahhag (If.) Lipote (Tag.)
Balig-ang (Tag., Bik.) Magtalulong
Balasugan Maigang
Igot ( Bis.) Pilauai
Lipiite

Lipote

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Structure of syzygiol : a skin-tumor promotion inhibitor / NISHIZAWA M. ; YAMADA H. ; SANO J. ; ITO S. ; HAYASHI Y. ; IKEDA H. ; CHAIRUL ; SHIRO M. ; TOKUDA H / Tetrahedron letters, 1991, vol. 32, no2, pp. 211-212

(2) Phytochemical, microbiological and pharmacological screening of the alcoholic extract from the bark of lipote (Syzygium polycephaloides) C.B. Rob (Family Myrtaceae) / Chacon, N.O. / Centro Escolar Univ., Manila, Mar 1995.

(3) Syzygium polycephaloides (C.B.Rob.) Merr. is an accepted name / Synonoyms / The Plant List

(4) Minor Products of Philippine Islands / Syzygium polycephaloides / Common names / Edited by William H. Brown, Ph.D., 1921

Lipote2Botany
Lipote is a small to medium-sized tree growing up to 14 meters tall. Trunk is up to 75 centimeters in diameter. Outer bark is purplish gray. Twigs are angularly winged. Leaves are alternate, oblong-lanceolate or obovate, acuminate, 6 to 20 centimeters long, 4 to 7 centimeters wide, with 14 to 16 pairs of secondary veins. Flowers are white, numerous, and in panicles. Fruits are subglobose, fleshy, dark purple, sweet sour, and edible.

Distribution
– In primary forests at low and medium altitudes.
– Occasionally cultivated for its edible fruit.
– Considered vulnerable and potentially endangered.
– Reported in Sulawesi.

Constituents
– Fruits are rich in vitamine C.

Lipote4Lipote3

Properties
Considered antioxidant, antihypertensive.
– Fruit rich in vitamin C.

Uses
Edibility
– Fruit used in making preserves, jellies, wine, pickles and beverages.
Folkloric
– Used for diabetes, high blood pressure and high cholesterol.

Study Findings
• Syzygiol / Skin Tumor Inhibitory Activity: Study isolated syzygiol from Syzygium polycephaloides. It showed significant inhibitory activity of skin tumor promotion.
• Antibacterial / Anti-Inflammatory / Bark: Study of alcoholic extract of lipote bark yielded active constituents, inorganic salts, carbohydrates, and proteins. The extract showed antibacterial (Staphylococcus aureus) and anti-inflammatory activity in female rats.

Availability
Wild-crafted.