Lobio

Family • Aizoaceae - Mollugo lotoides (Linn.) C. B. Clarke - LOTUS SWEETJUICE - Xing su cao


Scientific names

Mollugo lotoides (Linn.) C. B. Clarke
Mollugo hirta Thunb.
Glinus lotoides Linn.

Common names

Amargoso-babi (Pamp.) Glinus (Engl.)
Lobio (Tag.) Hairy carpet weed (Engl.)
Papait-ti-nuang (Ilk.) Lotus sweetjuice (Engl.)
Damascisa (Engl.) Xing su cao (Chin.)

Botany
Lobio is a spreading or prostrate, much branched, annual herb, with branches 20 to 50 centimeters long.All parts are densely stellate-pubescent, with short gray hairs. Leaves are opposite or whorled, broadly obovate, and 1 to 3 centimeters in length. Flowers are fascicled, sessile or shortly pedicelled, greenish, and about 5 millimeters long. Sepals are densely hairy outside. Capsule is ovoid, and somewhat shorter than the sepals. Seeds are small, brown or black, very numerous, and appendaged at the hilum.

Lobio

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) The structure of mollugogenol-f, a new triterpenoid sapogenin from Mollugo hirt / Manash Kumar Choudhury, Parul Chakrabarti / Phytochemistry, Volume 18, Issue 8, 1979, Pages 1363-1365 / doi:10.1016/0031-9422(79)83023-X

(2) Toxicological study on Glinus lotoides: A traditionally used taenicidal herb in Ethiopia / Jemal Demmaa, Tsige Gebre-Mariamb, Kaleab Asresc, Wondwossen Ergetied, Ephrem Engidaworka / Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, Issue 3, 22 May 2007, Pages 451–457

(3) Accelerated Stability Studies of Glinus lotoides Tablets / Y Tesfa, K Asres, T Gebre-Mariam / Ethiopian Pharmaceutical Journal Vol. 25 (1) 2007: pp. 43-50

(4) An in vitro Study on the DNA Damaging Effects of Phytochemicals Partially Isolated from an Extract of Glinus lotoides / Jemal Demma, Hesham El-Seedi3,4, Ephrem Engidawork, Teshome Leta Aboye, Ulf Göransson4, Björn Hellman* / Phytotherapy Research, Volume 27, Issue 4, pages 507–514, April 2013 / DOI: 10.1002/ptr.4744

(5) Anticancer activity and nutritional value of extracts of the seed of Glinus lotoides. / Mengesha AE, Youan BB./ J Nutr Sci Vitaminol (Tokyo). 2010;56(5):311-8

Lobio3Distribution
– In open, waste places about towns, in rice paddies, etc., at low and medium altitudes, in Ilocos Norte to Rizal Provinces in Luzon.
– Pantropic.

Constituents
– Study yielded Stidmollugogenol-F, a new triterpenoid sapogenin – 3β,16β,22-trihydroxyisohopane.
– Seeds contain protein, carbohydrate, fat, ash, moisture, sugar profile, fatty acids.

Lobio2

Properties
Purgative, anthelmintic.

Parts used
Dried plant, seeds.

Uses
Edibility
– Tender shoots used as pot herb.

Folkloric
– In Punjab, herb given as purgative in diseases of the abdomen.
– In Sindh, dried plant prescribed by native practitioners for diarrhea.
– Applied to itches and skin diseases.
– In Ethiopia, seeds of Glinus lotoides used in treatment of tapeworm infestation.

Others
– Fodder: Used as fodder for goats.

Lobio4
Study Findings
• Toxicity Study: Methanolic extract of seeds of G. lotoides and flowers of Hagenia abyssinica were used in repeated dose toxicity studies. Single-dose toxicity study suggested the LD50 of the crude extract of Glinus lotoides might be greater than or equal to 5000 mg/kg. In repeated dose toxicity study of 250. 500 and 1000 mg/kg, no mortality was observed when administered per day for 28 days.
• Toxicity Study: Various doses of crude extract of Gl lotoides were used in single dose toxicity test. There were no significant differences in body weight, no differences in most hematological parameters examined, and no histopathological changes were observed.
• Genotoxicity / DNA Damaging Effect: Study evaluated the potential genotoxicity of G. lotoides crude extracts. Fractions containing hopane-type saponins exhibited pronounced DNA damaging effect without affecting the viability of the cells. Further studies are needed before culprit saponins can be cited for reported genotoxicity.
• Nutritional Value / Anticancer Activity: Methanol and n-hexane extracts showed differential growth inhibitory responses in carcinoma cell lines. The extracts induced significant apoptosis in the cancer cells. The amount of protein, carbohydrate, fat, ash, moisture, sugar profile and fatty acids support the nutritional value of the seeds.
• Anthelminthic Activity: Extract of seeds was evaluated for invivo anthelminthic activity in albino mice infested with Hymenolepsis nana worms. Results showed the seed extract to be active in both single and multiple doses, although more effective in multiple doses.

Availability
Wild-crafted.