Magilik

Family • Verbenaceae / Lamiaceae - Premna cumingiana Schauer - WOOLY LEAVED FIRE-BRAND TEAK

Scientific names

Premna cumingiana Schauer
Premna cardiophylla Schauer
Gumira cardiophylla (Schauer) Kuntze
Gumira cumingiana (Schauer) Kuntze
Premna tomentosa Willd. ?

Common names

Alagau (P. Bis.) Malaapi (Tag.)
Banaba (Ibn.) Maparai (Bag.)
Magalas (Tag.) Mulmagan (Tagb.)
Magilig (Tag.) Palaudiauan (Ilk.)
Magilik (Tag.) Woolly leaved fire-brand teak (Engl.)
Manaba (Bik., Buk.)

Magilik

Botany
Magilik is a tree reaching a height of 8 meters or more. Twigs and leaves are densely covered with yellowish-brown, coarse, shaggy hairs. Leaves are large, opposite, ovate or ovately-oblong to subelliptic, 30 centimeters or more in length, borne upon stout, similarly hairy petioles up to 10 centimeters long, broad, rounded or somewhat heart-shaped at the base, and pointed at the tip. Inflorescences are terminal, large, and composed of many small, white flowers. Fruit is rounded, compressed, and subtended by a cupular calyx.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Premna cumingiana Schauer / The Plant List

(2) Premna tomentosa Willd. is an accepted name / The Plant List

(3) Protective effect of Premna tomentosa extract (L. verbanacae) on acetaminophen-induced mitochondrial dysfunction in rats. / Devi KP, Sreepriya M, Balakrishna K, Devaki T. / Mol Cell Biochem. 2005 Apr;272(1-2):171-7.

(4) Immunomodulatory effects of Premna tomentosa extract against Cr (VI) induced toxicity in splenic lymphocytes–an in vitro study. / Pandima Devi K, Sai Ram M, Sreepriya M, Ilavazhagan G, Devaki T. / Biomed Pharmacother. 2003 Mar;57(2):105-8.

(5) Antidiabetic Activity of Ethanolic extract of Premna Tomentosa Root in Rat Model / Bharath Reddy T*, Goverdhan P, Jagadeeshwar K / Journal of Scientific Research in Pharmacy (Vol.1, No. 1)

(6) Antibacterial activity of the leaf extracts of Premna tomentosa Willd. / Anbazhakan, S.; Balu, S. / Hamdard Medicus 2009 Vol. 52 No. 2 pp. 24-27

Magilik3

Distribution
– In secondary forests at low and medium altitudes, ascending to 1,000 meters, from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in Celebes.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Philippines, infused leaves used as remedy for dropsy.
– Also, used as diuretic.

Magilik2

Study Findings
(Note: Studies below belong to Premna tomentosa Willd.)
• Hepatoprotective / Acetaminophen-Induced Mitrochondrial Damage: Study showed P. tomentosa pre-treatment of rats exhibited a protective effect against mitrochondrial damage. The presence of the antioxidant D-limonene in leaves, known to enhance conjugation of toxic metabolites by maintaining GSH concentrations, may explain the hepatoprotective effect.
• Cytoprotective / Immunomodulatory: Study evaluated the immunomodulatory effects of P. tomentosa against Chromium (VI) induced immunosuppression in splenic lymphocytes. Pretreatment with PT extract resulted in decreased cytotoxicity and ROS (reactive oxygen species) levels. Antioxidant levels were maintained and lymphocyte proliferation was restored to that of control cells.
• Antidiabetic / Roots: Study demonstrated an in vivo anti-diabetic effect of an ethanolic extract of P. tomentosa in STZ-induced type 2 diabetic rats.

Availability
Wild-crafted.