Mala

Family • Elaeocarpaceae - Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm. - FAIRY PETTICOAT

Scientific names

Elaeocarpus grandiflorus Sm.
Elaeocarpus lanceolatus Blume
Elaeocarpus angustifolius

Common names

Mala (Tag.)
Fairy petticoat (Engl.)
Fringe bells (Engl.)
Lily of the valley tree (Engl.)

MalaBotany
Mala is a rather large and smooth tree growing to a height of 24 meters. Leaves are elliptic-lanceolate, 9 to 14 cm long, 2.5 to 4 cm wide, pointed at both ends. Flowers are white, about 2 cm long, growing on short sprays at the top of branchlets. Sepals are lanceolate, 15 mm long, 3 to 4 mm wide. Petals are white, oblong-obovate, about 2 cm long, and deeply fringed at the tip. Fruit is green.

Distribution
In forests at low altitudes.

Properties
Bark is very bitter.

Parts used
Bark, leaves and seeds.

 

Mala2

Mala3

Uses
Folkloric
No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
Bark used for poulticing ulcers.
Elsewhere, used for diseases of women.

Availability
Wild-crafted.