Malabatino

Family • Apocynaceae - Paralstonia clusiaceae Baill.


Scientific names

Paralstonia clusiacea Baill.
Alyxia concatenata (Blanco) Merr.

Common names

Basikalang (Ilk.) Malabatino (Tag.)
Batikuling (Tag.) Maladita (Tag.)
Kuyauyau (P. Bis.) Tangitang (P. Bis.)

Malabatino

Malabatino2

Botany
Malabatino is a small- to medium-sized tree reaching a height of 15 meters. Branches are marked by whorls of leaf scars. Leaves are in whorls, shining, leathery, oblong, 10 to 15 centimeters long, and pointed at both ends. Flowers are greenish white, somewhat fragrant, fairly small, and borne in rather dense clusters, with a tubular corolla. Fruit is hard, dull-green, ellipsoid, about 5 centimeters long, and pointed at both ends, containing a very flat seed encased in a woody, somewhat fibrous endocarp.

Malabatino3

Malabatino4

Distribution
– Common in In primary forests at low and medium altitudes in Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, Bataan, Rizal, Batangas, Laguna, Quezon, and Camarines Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Palawan, Samar, Masbate, Negros, and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in the Bonin Islands.

Parts used
Bark.

Uses
Folkloric
Bark used for swellings.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.