Malabato

Family • Basellaceae ? - Anredera scandens (Linn.) Moq. - CLIMBING FALSE BUCKWHEAT - Duan xu luo kui shu

Scientific names

Anredera scandens (Linn.) Moq.
Anredera spicata Pers.
Anredera cumingii Hassk.
Gomphrena volubilis Blanco
Polygonum scandens Linn.
Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub

Common names

Malabato (Tag.)
Olibato (Tag.)
Duan xu luo kui shu (Chin.)
Climbing false buckwheat (Tag.)
Duan xu luo kui shu (Chin.)

Malabato

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Taxon: Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub / USDA / Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

(2) A retrochalcone from Anredera scandens / Fernando Calzada, Rachel Mata et al / Phytochemistry
Volume 29, Issue 8, 1990, Pages 2737-2738 / doi:10.1016/0031-9422(90)85235-8

(3) Study on Content Determination and Antioxidant Activity in vitro of Polysaccharide Produced by Anredera scandens / ZHAO Jin-li, ZHANG Ya-ru, SONG Juan / Acta Agriculturae Jiangxi, 2011-10

(4) ANTIBACTERIAL ACTIVITY TEST OF ETHYL ACETATE EXTRACT OF BINAHONG LEAF (Anredera scandens (L.) Moq.) AGAINST Shigella flexneri WITH THE PROFILE OF THIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY / Lilies Kusuma Wardhani, Nanik Sulistyani / Jurnal Ilmiah Kefarmasian, Vol. 2, No. 1, 2012 : 1-16

Malabato2

Botany
Malabato is a smooth, somewhat juicy, herbaceous, annual vine, arising from large, fleshy tuberous roots. Stems are green or purplish, and slender. Leaves are shining, somewhat fleshy, ovate to oblong-ovate, 5 to 10 centimeters in length. Racemes are axillary, solitary, erect, usually simple, and 12 to 20 centimeters long. Flowers are numerous, pale-greenish, and about 3 millimeters long. Sepals are broadly winged down the back.

Distribution
– Abundant in thickets at low and medium altitudes in Nueva Ecija, Laguna, Cavite, Rizal and Batangas Provinces in Luzon.
– Introduced species from tropical America.

Constituents
– Study yielded a retrochalcone.

Parts used
Roots.

Uses
Folkloric
– In the Tagalog regions, the tuberous roots are used as topicals to hasten the ripening of boils.

Malabato4Malabato3

Study Findings
• Retrochalcone: Studies yielded a new retrochalcone, 2,4-dihydroxy-6-methoxy-5-formyl-3-methylchalcone, isolated from the rhizomes of Anredera scandens.
• Antioxidant: Study of the tuber polysaccharide exhibited distinct inhibitory action to superoxide anion free radicals.
• Antibacterial: Study evaluated an ethyl acetate leaf extract for antibacterial activity against Shigella flexneri. The MBC (Minimum Bactericidal Concentration) was 8%. Phytochemical analysis of the leaf extract yielded polyphenols and saponins.

Availability
Wild-crafted.