Malabayabas

Family • Rubiaceae - Gardenia pseudopsidium (Blanco) F.-Vill.)


Scientific names

Gardenia pseudopsidium (Blanco) F.-Vill.
Gardenia barnesii Merr.
Sulipa pseudopsidium Blanco

Common names

Barambang (Pamp.) Kalapi (Tag.)
Bayag-usa (Tag.) Kasablan (Mag.)
Bukok (S. L. Bis.) Kasikas (Ig.)
Bunutan (Neg.) Lamog (Mag.)
Butunalaga (Neg.) Lomo-lomo (Bag.)
Gililak (Tag.) Malabayabas (Tag.)
Kalanigai (P. Bis.) Malatambis (Chab.)
Kalanigi (P. Bis.) Sulipa (Tag.)

Malabayabas

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) A REVISION OF PHILIPPINE GARDENIA (RUBIACEAE) / K. M. Wong / Yee Wen Low / Edinburgh Journal of Botany 03/2011; 68(01):11 – 32. DOI: 10.1017/S0960428610000272

Parts used
Gardenia pseudopsidium (Blanco) Fern.-Vill. is considered a doubtful name, to which some authors have referred the endemic G. barnesii Merr.

Botany

Malabayabas is a small tree. Leaves are crowded at the ends of branchlets, obovate-oblong, 11 to 22 centimeters long, 4 to 10 centimeters wide, and pointed at both ends. Flowers are fragrant, white, but turning yellow, 7 to 10 centimeters long, and 5 to 8 centimeters wide. Calyx-tube is obscurely ridged, and the upper half linearly segmented, green and smooth. Corolla-tube is 5 to 6 centimeters long. Fruit is green, hard, ovoid or somewhat rounded, 5 to 7 centimeters long, obscurely ridged longitudinally, and terminated by the calyx crown. Seeds are many and embedded in pulp.

Malabayabas4

Malabayabas3

Distribution
– Common in the primary forests at low altitudes in Cagayan, Benguet, Nueva Viscaya, Pangasinan, Tarlac, Rizal, Bataan, Batangas, Laguna, Quezon, and the Camarines Provinces in Luzon; and in Mindoro, Busuanga, Masbate, Negros, Samar, and Mindanao.

Malabayabas5

Parts used
Fruit.

Uses
Folkloric
Fruit used for smallpox.

Study Findings
• No studies found.

Availability
Wild-crafted.