Malais-is

Family • Moraceae - Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch. - BURNY VINE - Niu jin teng


Scientific names

Alchornea scandens (Lour.) Mull.Arg.
Caturus scandens Lour.
Caturus tortulosus Seem.
Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch.
Malaisia tortuosa Blanco
Trophis scandens Hook. & Arn.

Other vernacular names

CHINESE: Niu jin teng, Buo fan guo teng.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Doi a.

Common names

Hiñgi (Tag.)
Hingiu (Tag.)
Hinguin (Tag.)
Malais-is (Tag.)
Saba (Tag.)
Sadak (Ilk.)
Salimpagot (Tagb.)
Sigid (P. Bis.)
Burney vine (Engl.)
Burnie vine (Engl.)
Crow ash (Engl.)

Malais-is

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch. / Chinese names / Catalogue of Life, China

(2) Calcium crystals in the leaves of some species of Moraceae / Chi-Chih Wu and Ling-Long Kuo-Huang / Bot. Bull. Acad. Sin. (1997) 38: 97-104

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERABotany
Malais-is is a vine or climbing shrub reaching a height of 4 to 8 meters, smooth except for young branchlets and inflorescences. Leaves are leathery, oblong-ovate to elliptic-oblong, 4 to 10 centimeters long, 2.5 to 4 centimeters wide, smooth, somewhat rough or sandpapery on the undersurface, with entire or obscurely toothed margins, the tip pointed and the base rounded or pointed. Female inflorescence is densely hairy. Fruit is oval, 6 to 7 millimeters long, red, stalkless, occurring in clusters on the axils of leaves, and 1 to 2 to each receptacle.

Distribution
– In thickets and forest at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Mindanao and Palawan.
– Also occurs in China and Taiwan to Malaya, Australia, and Polynesia.

Properties
Rubbing against the stem can cause a burning sensation.

Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Edibility
– Seeds eaten raw or cooked.
– Flesh is reportedly edible.

Malais-is4Malais-is3

Folkloric
– Decoction of leaves adminstered to women after childbirth.

Others
• Rope: Vine is used for tying purposes, as in construction of fish corrals. Bark fiber can be made into rope; used as string for dillybags and fishing nets.

Study Findings
• Calcium Crystals: In a study of mature leaves of nine species of Moraceae, Malaisia scandens was observed to have both calcium oxalate and calcium carbonate crystals. The presence or absence of crystals is one of the important characters for understanding evolutionary relationships of plant species.

Availability
Wild-crafted.