Malalubigan

Family • Cyperaceae - Mapania humilis (Hassk.) F.-Vill.

Scientific names

Mapania humilis (Hassk.) F.-Vill.
Pandanophyllum humile Hassk.
Lepironia humilis Miq.

Common names

Babakal (Sub.)
Lubigan (P. Bis.)
Maribari (S. L. Bis.)
Malalubigan (Tag.)

Malalubigan3
Malalubigan

Botany
Malalubigan is a plant with short rhizomes, obliquely descending, and passing upwards into a short stem terminated by a crown of densely equitant leaves. Leaves are 30 to 90 cm long, 2.5 to 4 cm wide. Scapes are axillary in the lower leaves, 5 to 12 cm long, clothed by scales at the base. Inflorescences, when young, are oblong, and when mature, ovoid.

Distribution
In damp primary forests at low and medium altitudes throughout the Philippines.
Also occurs in the Malay Peninsula and Archipelago.

Malalubigan2
Parts used
Leaves.

Uses
Folkloric
Leaves used as a remedy for fever.

Availability
Wild-crafted.