Malasibuias

Family • Cyperaceae - Fimbristylis junciformis (Retz.) Kunth.


Scientific names

 
Fimbristylis junciformis (Retz.) Kunth. Fimbristylis falcata Kunth
Fimbristylis brevifolia Presl Scirpus falcatus Vahl
Fimbristylis branchyphylla Presl Iria falcata (Vahl) Kuntze
Fimbristylis haenkei Dietr.

Common names

Malasibuias (Tag.)

Malasibuias2

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Chemical composition of the essential oil from Fimbristylis falcata (Vahl) Kunth. / Shah G, Mathela C / Journal of Essential Oil Research 2009 Vol. 21 No. 6 pp. 553-554

Malasibuias

Botany
Apulid-gapang is a perennial, with woody and horizontal rhizomes that are usually short, or sometimes up to 5 centimeters in length. Stems are tufted, rigid, growing upwards, 4- to 5-angled or obscurely flattened, 10 to 20 centimeters long. Leaves are usually short but sometimes as long as 1.5 centimeters in length. Umbels are compound or decompound, about 8 millimeters in diameter, with 20 to 30 clusters. Spikelets are clustered, 2 to 5 in a cluster. Glumes are ovate. Nut is as long as one-third of the glume, obscurely striate or non-striate.

Distribution
Limited distribution in the Philippines.
Occurs in India to Indo-China.

Malasibuias4

Parts used
Roots.

Uses
Folkloric
Santals are reported to use the roots in dysentery.

Malasibuias3

Study Findings
• Essential Oil: Study of essential oil from the rhizomes of Fimbristylis falcata (Vahl) Kunth yielded more than 40 constituents. The major constituents were: camphor, cyperene, thymol, spathulenol, dehydroabietal and dehydroabietol.

Availability
Wild-crafted.