Malasulasi

Family • Myrtaceae - Leptospermum flavescens Sm. - RED TEA TREE


Scientific names

Leptospermum flavescens Sm.
Leptospermum porophyllum Cav.
Leptospermum amboinense Blume
Leptospermum annae Stein
Leptospermum polygalifolium Salisb.

Common names

Paripiñgin (Neg.)
Malasulasi (Tag.)
Tinikaran (Bag.)
Red tea tree (Engl.)

Malasulasi

Botany
Malasulasi is a shrub or small tree growing to a height of about 5 meters. Leaves are linear-lanceolate, 0.8 to 3 cm long, and 2 to 6 mm wide; the apex is slightly pointed or blunt, and the base, pointed. Flowers are white and star-like, 1 cm wide, with very short stalks, if any. Fruit is about dark simsom, 5 to 7 mm in diameter.

Distribution
Usually on exposed ridges in mossy forests at altitudes of 1,000 tio 2,700 meters.

Constituents
Leaves and twigs yield an essential oil containing d-pinene, b-pinene, sesquiterpene, aromadendrene and eudesmen, sesquiterpene alcohol, eudesmol, citral 0.25 to 0.75 %; terpineol, geraniol, and phenol leptospermol.

Malasulasi3Malasulasi2

Parts used
Leaves, oil.

Uses
Edibility
In Malaya, dried leaves use for making tea.

Folkloric
Leaves used internally to stimulate the appetite and relive stomach discomfort.
Leaves also used internally for dysmenorrhea.
In the Moluccas, mountaineers distill a little volatile aromatic oil from the plant which is inhaled for bronchitis; also used as embrocation for rheumatism.

Availability
Wild-crafted.