Mañgilang

Family • Cyperaceae - Mariscus sieberianus Nees. - TALL SEDGE - Zhuan zi miao


Scientific names

Cyperus cyperoides (L.) Kuntze.
Cyperus cyplindrostachys Boeck.
Kyllinga sumatransis Retz.
Mariscus sieberianus Nees.
Mariscus sumatrensis (Retz.) J. Raynal
Mariscus umbellatus Nees.
Mariscus umbellatus Vahl.
Scirpus cyperoides L.
Zhuan Zi miao (Engl.)

Common names

Kupiupi (Sub.)
Mañgilang (Sub.)
Okokiang (Bon.)
Flat sedge (Engl.)
Tall sedge (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

INDONESIA: jukut bebalean (Sundanese), suket lumbungan (Javanese), tetemung (southern Sumatra).
JAPANESE: Inu kugu.
KOREAN: Bang dong sa ni a jae bi.
MALAYSIA: menderong ekur tupai, rumput janggut baung, rumput mesiyang (Peninsular).
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: kaiga (Ialibu, Southern Highlands)
THAILAND: yaa rang-kaa (Loei).

Mañgilang

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Famine foods / Cyperaceae / Robert Freedman

(2) Medicinal Plants of China, Korea, and Japan: Bioresources for Tomorrow’s / Christophe Wiart / Google Books

Mañgilang2

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Botany
Mañgilang is a perennial sedge with short rhizomes. Stems are glabrous, 25 to 70 centimeters long. Leaves are often nearly as long as the stems, 3 to 5 millimeters broad. Umbels are simple, 2.5 to 12 centimeters in diameter. Rays are 5 to 12, 2.5 to 8 centimeters long, ultimately straight. Spikes are solitary, cylindric, about 2.5 centimeters long. Spikelets are linear-lanceolate, bearing 1 to 2 nuts which are trigonous and chesnut-colored.

Mañgilang4

Distribution
– In old clearings, open grasslands, etc., at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao, in most or all islands and provinces.
– Pantropic.

Constituents
– Cyprerus cyperoides has yielded tricin and luteolin as well as cyperaquinones.

Properties
– Anthelmintic, which may be due to cyperaquinines (quinones such as plumbagin).

Parts used
Whole plant.

Uses
Edibility
– In China, roots and seeds made into flour.

Folkloric
– In Indonesia, used to expel worms from the intestine.

Others
– Fodder: Sometimes used as fodder.
– Occult: Some occults uses in Papua, New Guinea.
– Ceremonial: In Kenya, C. cyperoides used to bless cows.

Study Findings
• No studies available.

Availability
Wild-crafted.